jersey cattle society
Jersey Cattle Society
of the United Kingdom
The Studio @ The Mill
Mill Lane
Little Shrewley
Warwickshire CV35 7HN
info@ukjerseys.com
General Enquiries T: 01926 484035
Cattle Registrations T: 01923 695203

Cornish Club Index


Cornish Jersey Cattle Club News 2008

Jersey Youth members were welcomed to the Trerose and Roselle herds of David and Liz Christophers near St Allen, Truro.
Jersey Youth members were welcomed to the Trerose and Roselle herds of David and Liz Christophers near St Allen, Truro
Supported by Cornwall Farmers’ Ltd the enthusiastic youngsters spent the day improving their show handling skills.
Supported by Cornwall Farmers’ Ltd the enthusiastic youngsters spent the day improving their show handling skills

HERD COMPETITION 2008

The Cornish Jersey club held the 2008 Herd Competition which was Judged by Arthur Walters, a leading cornish Ayrshire breeder, 11 herds entered the competition.

The results were announced after the annual dinner held at the Lakeview Country Club, Bodmin.

first prize winners from left to right of myself (Quintrell), Elizabeth Christophers (Roselle), James and Shelley Warren (Cardinney), Alan Carter (Trengilly) and Eric Murley (Bojewyan).first prize winners from left to right of myself (Quintrell), Elizabeth Christophers (Roselle), James and Shelley Warren (Cardinney), Alan Carter (Trengilly) and Eric Murley (Bojewyan).
First prize winners from left to right Michael Colwell (Quintrell), Elizabeth Christophers (Roselle), James and Shelley Warren (Cardinney), Alan Carter (Trengilly) and Eric Murley (Bojewyan)


RESULTS


Class 1. Founders Cup – Senior Cow in Milk
1st Mrs J & Mr & Mrs M Colwell Quintrell PJSM Ultra Marine
2nd Mr & Mrs J Warren Lanhydrock Naomi
3rd Mr D Christophers Ventonwyn Nelly 2

Class 2. Anniversary Tankard – Junior Cow in Milk
1st Miss E Christophers Roselle Roxy
2nd Mrs J & Mr & Mrs M Colwell Quintrell Chosen Verbena
3rd Mr A Carter Trengilly Paragon Melody

Class 3. BOCM Silcock Tankard – Dry Cow
1st Mr FE & Mrs EM Murley & Sons Bojewyan Stuart Er Tiz
2nd Mr & Mrs J Warren Cardinney Mannix Miss Money Penny
3rd Mr AMR & Mrs BM Thomas Eglos Jessie

Class 4. Cardell Cup – Maiden Heifer
1st Mr & Mrs J Warren Glanmor Ring Medi
2nd Mr A Carter Trengilly Dulcie
3rd Mr & Mrs C Cardell & Family Carnance Julian Lady

Class 5. Pennance Cup – Heifer in Calf
1st Miss E Christophers Roselle Shambles
2nd Mr FE & Mrs EM Murley & Sons
3rd Mr A Carter Trengilly Flora

Class 6. Sandquay Margaret Cup – Heifer in milk calved under 2 ½ Years
1st Mrs J & Mr & Mrs M Colwell Quintrell Triumphs Trehane
2nd Mr S & Mrs R Thomas
3rd Mr FE & Mrs EM Murley & Sons Bojewyan Hallmark Ginger

Exhibitor Bred – Gordon McWilliam Cup
Mrs J & Mr & Mrs M Colwell

Class 7. Ross Cup – Group of Three
1st Mrs J & Mr & Mrs M Colwell Sire: Perfection Judes Style Master
2nd Mr JP & Mrs CA Bellringer Sire: Centurion Sultan
3rd Mr FE & Mrs EM Murley & Sons Sire: Rock Ella Paramount

Class 8. Montrose Perpetual Tankard – Prod. & Inspect. – last full lactation
1st Mrs J & Mr & Mrs M Colwell Quintrell PJSM Ultra Marine
2nd Mr & Mrs J Warren Tregibby Remake Elsie
3rd Mr D Christophers Ventonwyn Nelly 2

Class 9. Trevine Cup – Lifetime Production
1st Mr A Carter Angersleigh Imperial Sam’s Waltz
2nd Mr FE & Mrs EM Murley & Sons Bojewyan Boys Veil
3rd Mr D Christophers Ventonwyn Nelly 2

Class 10. Gunn Shield – Dam & Daughter
1st Mr A Carter Poyer Sweepstakes Melody Trengilly Paragon Melody
2nd Mrs J & Mr & Mrs M Colwell Quintrell PJSM Valerian Quintrell Chosen Verbena
3rd Mr JP & Mrs CA Bellringer Cockerills Lemvigs Beta Tregoose Centurions Beta

Class 11. Milking Herd

Basil Magic Cup – Small Herd
1st Mr & Mrs J Warren Cardinney
2nd Mr & Mrs C Cardell & Family Carnance
3rd Mr W Jeffery Carvinack

Braywood Cup – Large Herd
1st Mrs J & Mr & Mrs M Colwell Quintrell
2nd Mr FE & Mrs EM Murley & Sons Bojewyan
3rd Mr JP & Mrs CA Bellringer Tregoose

Class 12. Amalebra Cup – Most Points in the Competition
1st Mrs J & Mr & Mrs M Colwell Quintrell
2nd Mr & Mrs J Warren Cardinney
3rd Mr FE & Mrs EM Murley & Sons Bojewyan
3rd Mr A Carter Trengilly

 

 
tumpline internet Copyright © 1998 - 2018 Jersey Cattle Society of the United Kingdom
Registered Charity No. 252271
VAT Reg No 199 3065 26
A Company limited by Guarantee. Registered in England No.18573
tumpline internet