jersey cattle society
Jersey Cattle Society
of the United Kingdom
The Studio @ The Mill
Mill Lane
Little Shrewley
Warwickshire CV35 7HN
info@ukjerseys.com
General Enquiries T: 01926 484035
Cattle Registrations T: 01923 695203


Cornish Club Index

Cornish Jersey Cattle Club Herd Competition 2009

Class 1. Founders Cup – Senior Cow in Milk
1st Mr FE & Mrs EM Murley & Sons Bowjewyan Heino Dee
2nd Mrs J & Mr & Mrs M Colwell Quintrell Sambos Nicandra
3rd Devichoys Farm Ltd Danish LH Marsha

Class 2. Anniversary Tankard – Junior Cow in Milk
1st Mrs J & Mr & Mrs M Colwell Quintrell Vindication Tweet
2nd Devichoys Farm Ltd Devichoys Cheerful
3rd Mr & Mrs J Warren Quintrell Lord Juno Nola

Class 3. BOCM Silcock Tankard – Dry Cow
1st Mr & Mrs J Warren Freeland Blackys Sunset
2nd Mrs J & Mr & Mrs M Colwell Quintrell PJSM Ultra Marine
3rd Mr FE & Mrs EM Murley & Sons Bowjewyan Lemvig Farina

Class 4. Cardell Cup – Maiden Heifer
1st Mr & Mrs J Warren Cardinney Comerica’s Yorkie
2nd Mr A Carter Trengilly Waltz
3rd

Class 5. Pennance Cup – Heifer in Calf
1st Mr & Mrs J Warren Cardinney May’s Gerbera
2nd Mr A Carter Trengilly Dulcie
3rd Mr S & Mrs R Thomas Tremeere Zik Maxey

Class 6. Sandquay Margaret Cup – Heifer in milk calved under 2 ½ Years
1st Devichoys Farm Ltd Devichoys Red Dot
2nd Mrs J & Mr & Mrs M Colwell Quintrell Ringmaster Magenta
3rd Mr & Mrs J Warren Glanmor Ring Christmas Wish

Exhibitor Bred – Gordon McWilliam Cup
Devichoys Farm Ltd

Class 7. Ross Cup – Group of Three
1st Mr & Mrs CR Cardell & Family Sire: Quintrell Chosen One
2nd Mr JP & Mrs CA Bellringer Sire: Wattlebrink Whisky
3rd Mr FE & Mrs EM Murley & Sons Sire: Bookmark

Class 8. Montrose Perpetual Tankard – Prod. & Inspect. – last full lactation
1st Mrs J & Mr & Mrs M Colwell Quintrell PJSM Ultra Marine
2nd Mr S & Mrs R Thomas Danish TM Lemvig Christensen
3rd Mr & Mrs J Warren Lanhydrock Naomi

Class 9. Trevine Cup – Lifetime Production
1st Mr A Carter Angersleigh Imperial Sam’s Waltz
2nd Mr FE & Mrs EM Murley & Sons Bojewyan Zorino Zawn
3rd Mr & Mrs J Warren Angersleigh Hero Bethsheba

Class 10. Gunn Shield – Dam & Daughter
1st Mr FE & Mrs EM Murley & Sons Bowjewyan Lemvig Cherry, Bowjewyan Hallmark Ginger
2nd Mrs J & Mr & Mrs M Colwell Quintrell Hot Maura, Quintrell Ringmaster Norah
3rd Mr A Carter Poyer Sweepstakes Melody, Trengilly Paragon Melody

Class 11. Milking Herd

Basil Magic Cup – Small Herd
1st Mr & Mrs J Warren Cardinney
2nd Mr W Jeffery Carvinack
3rd Mr & Mrs CR Cardell & Family Carnance

Braywood Cup – Large Herd
1st Mrs J & Mr & Mrs M Colwell Quintrell
2nd Mr FE & Mrs EM Murley & Sons Bojewyan
3rd Devichoys Farm Ltd Devichoy

Class 12. Amalebra Cup – Most Points in the Competition
1st Mrs J & Mr & Mrs M Colwell Quintrell
2nd Mr & Mrs J Warren Cardinney
3rd Mr FE & Mrs EM Murley & Sons Bojewyan

SOUTH WEST CALF SHOW

Results

Class 1 Junior leader: Aged under 12 years on 01/01/09
1 Emily Davis 04/10/01
2 Oliver Schuster-Wood 12/07/99
3 Katherine Stidwell 18/07/01
4 Katie Davie 06/02/03

Class 2 Intermediate leader: Aged 12 to under 17 years on 01/01/09
1 Jessica Ravenhill-White 12/11/93
2 Marie Curtis 27/11/93
3 Bethan Senior 19/12/96

Class 3 Senior leader: Aged 17 to under 22 years on 01/01/09
1 Alan Carter 20/10/89
2 Jess Cardell 11/11/89
3 Kevin Davis 30/08/92
4 Joseph Herring 06/06/92

Class 4 Mature leader: Aged 22 to 26 on 01/01/09
1 Mark Davis 27/06/86

Champion Handler – Alan Carter
Reserve Champion Handler – Emily Davis

Class 5 Junior calf: Born 1st Jan 09 - 30th June 09
1 J,M & C Colwell Quintrell Viridian Daphne UK 381010 300590 27/03/09
Sire: Quintrell Whiskey Viridian
2 M Davis Rivermead Iatola Jordan UK 361664 101250 05/01/09
Sire: SC Gold Dust Paramount Iatola
3 ME Christophers Roselle Symphony UK 384363 700601 19/03/09
Sire: Shellen Perfecter
4 B & J Ravenhill Whitenhill Iatolas Amelia UK 364988 100729 19/04/09
Sire: SC Gold Dust Paramount Iatola

Class 6 Intermediate calf: Born 1st Sept 08 - 31st Dec 08
1 B & J Ravenhill Whitenhill Connection Greedy UK 364788 300703 07/11/08
Sire: Belles Connection
2 M Davis Rivermead Iatola Sunny UK 361664 301224 15/11/08
Sire: SC Gold Dust Paramount Iatola
3 ME Christophers Roselle Single UK 384363 100567 21/09/08
Sire: Q.F. Paramount Leader
4 TRD Christophers Trerose Perfecter Nell UK 384363 700580 26/10/08
Sire: Shellen Perfecter

Class 7 Senior calf: Born 1st May 08 -31st August 08
1 B & J Ravenhill Whitenhill Coalitions Hazelnut UK 364788 600657 22/06/08
Sire: Family Hill Cir Coalition
2 JR & SM Warren Cardinney Comericas Yorkie UK 383897 700817 09/07/08
Sire: Bridon Remake Comerica

Class 8 Mature calf: Born 1st Jan 08 - 30th April 08
1 B & J Ravenhill Whitenhill Valiants Hilary UK 364788 100645 07/03/08
Sire: Elliotts S.D. Valiant
2 J,M & C Colwell Quintrell UBL Girlish UK 381010 300478 19/03/08
Sire: Devichoys Unbeat a Bull
3 J,M & C Colwell Quintrell Colbalt Deliverance UK 381010 100441 10/03/08
Sire: Quintrell Maximus Cobalt
4 M Davis Rivermead Senior Analise UK 361664 501107 24/02/08
Sire: Pine Haven Senior

Champion Calf - B & J Ravenhill - Whitenhill Connection Greedy
Reserve Champion Calf - J,M & C Colwell - Quintrell Viridian Daphne

 
tumpline internet Copyright © 1998 - 2018 Jersey Cattle Society of the United Kingdom
Registered Charity No. 252271
VAT Reg No 199 3065 26
A Company limited by Guarantee. Registered in England No.18573
tumpline internet