jersey cattle society
Jersey Cattle Society
of the United Kingdom
The Studio @ The Mill
Mill Lane
Little Shrewley
Warwickshire CV35 7HN
info@ukjerseys.com
General Enquiries T: 01926 484035
Cattle Registrations T: 01923 695203


Society Club Index

Lakes Club News Archive

CLUB OFFICERS

President
Mr I Macalpine
Mob: 07790 342059

Vice-President
Mrs S Fleming
Tel: 017688 353444

Chairman:
Mr David Holliday
Tel: 01228 576312

Vice Chairman:
Mr M Wilson
Tel: 01768 353807

Secretary:
Mrs Jane Chester
Holly Bank
Cockbridge
Mealsgate
Wigton
Cumbria
CA7 1JX
Tel: 01697 371668
Email: jane.chester@outlook.com

Competition Secretary
Mrs M Holliday
Tel: 01228 576312

Treasurer:
Mrs Karen Watson
Tel: 016973 424229

Press Secretary
Miss Hayley Scott
Mob: 07939 887271


Lakes Counties Jersey Cattle Club

Herd Competition 2016

Judge Mr Carl Smith INSPIRED Holsteins & Jerseys

Large Herd

Points

1st

GM & DJ Pye

Bayview Herd

900

2nd

S & C Bland

Clifton Herd

850

3rd

A Jenkinson

Heathwaite Herd

700

Medium Herd

1st

J & K Waller

Killington Herd

950

2nd

J A & Y Raven

Skiddaw Herd

800

Small Herd

1st

D & M Holliday

Monument Herd

900

2nd

M & D Wilson

Hailstone Herd

850

3rd

W Taylor

Jaytee Herd

840

4th

Messrs Watson

Moorhouse Herd

800

5th

K Jenkinson

Katherines Herd

750

6th

TH & JL Rawstron

Cardewlees Herd

740

7th

C Brough

Caldewvalley Herd

730

Best Homebred Cow

1st

J & K Waller

Killington Comerica Eleanor

950

2nd

D & M Holliday

Monument Minister Blackberry

900

3rd

GM & DJ Pye

Bayview Valentino Gwyneth 5

880

4th

M & D Wilson

Hailstone Excitation Winsome 2

850

5th

Messrs Watson

Moorhouse Fantom Gail

820

6th

A Jenkinson

Heathwaite Rascal Katherine

800

7th

K Jenkinson

Katherines Louise Action

790

8th

W Taylor

Jaytee Gold Fenella

770

9th

TH & JL Rawstron

Cardewlees Governor Gloria’s Ruby

760

10th

JA & Y Raven

Skiddaw Excitation Overtime

750

Best Non Homebred Cow

1st

GM & DJ Pye

Shellen Iatola Lola

860

2nd

W Taylor

Killington Regan Eleanor

850

3rd

Craig Brough

Clifton Excitation Angie

840

4th

M & D Wilson

Shellen Governor Rivarina

830

5th

D & M Holliday

Whiteoaks Julian Nonette

820

6th

Messers Watson

Clydevalley Giller Cuddle

800

Best Homebred Heifer

1st

J & K Waller

Killington Pod Design

900

2nd

K Jenkinson

Katherines Sophia Governor

875

3rd

D & M Holliday

Monument Miles Jess

860

4th

GM & DJ Pye

Bayview Valentino Grace 13

850

5th

M & D Wilson

Hailstone Tequila Winsome

840

6th

W Taylor

Jaytee Perfector Dance 2

800

7th

Messrs Watson

Moorhouse Valentino Regina

790

8th

TH & JL Rawstron

Cardewlees Topeka Gloria

780

9th

J & Y Raven

Skiddaw Riley Meg

770

10th

A Jenkinson

Heathwaite Jante Chloe

750

11th

C Brough

Caldewvalley Governor Evita

700

Group of Three

1st

J & K Waller

Killington Pod Design

900

   

Killington Comerica Rohini 2

 
   

Killington Excitation Eleanor 2

 

2nd

D & M Holliday

Monument Miles Jess

875

   

Monument Miles Blackberry

 
   

Monument Excitation Leana

 

3rd

GM & DJ Pye

Bayview Valentino Grace 13

870

   

Bayview Valentino Gwyneth 5

 
   

Bayview Tequila Parade 12

 

4th

W Taylor

Killington Regan Eleanor

840

   

Shellen Action Clara

 
   

Shellen GBC Dance

 

5th

M & D Wilson

Hailstone Excitation Winsome 2

835

   

Shellen Governor Rivarina

 
   

Hailstone Fantom Samantha Who

 

6th

Messers Watson

Moorhouse Riley Twinkle

820

   

Moorhouse Fantom Gail

 
   

Clydevalley Giller Cuddle

 

7th

JA & Y Raven

Skiddaw Riley Roxy

810

   

Skiddaw Riley Cora

 
   

Skiddaw Riley Mygirl

 

8th

TH & JL Rawstron

Cardewlees Governor Gloria’s Ruby

800

   

Cardewlees Topeka Gloria

 
   

Cardewlees Flash Ruby 3

 

Production & Inspection

1st

J & K Waller

Killington Futurity Nudge

850 + 868 = 1718

2nd

GM & DJ Pye

Bayview Fantom Elsie

825 + 821 = 1646

3rd

Messers Watson

Clydevalley Sultan Clover

800 + 801= 1601

4th

D & M Holliday

Monument Tyler Blackberry

830+ 677 = 1507

5th

JA & Y Raven

Skiddaw Ace Lil

750 + 647 =1397

50,000 kg Cow

1st

GM & DJ Pye

Shellen Progress Zara

800

2nd

GM & DJ Pye

Bayview Futurity Magnolia

780

3rd

GM & DJ Pye

Bayview Paramount Osprey

760

4th

J & K Waller

Killington Ringmaster Dolly

740

5th

J & K Waller

Killington Avery A Eleanor

720

6th

Messrs Watson

Clydevalley Sultan Clover

700

7th

JA & Y Raven

Skiddaw Bombers Rowenta

690

Dam & Daughter

1st

J & K Waller

Killington Comerica Eleanor

900

   

Killington Excitation Eleanor 2

 

2nd

D & M Holliday

Monument Minister Blackberry

875

   

Monument Miles Blackberry

 

3rd

GM & DJ Pye

Bayview Coalition March

850

   

BayviewGovernor March 7

 

4th

Messrs Watson

Moorhouse Riley Twinkle

825

   

Moorhouse Governor Twinkle

 

5th

W Taylor

Jaytee Ontime Eileen

815

   

Jaytee Precision Eileen

 

6th

K Jenkinson

Katherines Sophia Governor

805

   

Katherines Diana Conqueror

 

7th

JA & Y Raven

Skiddaw Ringmaster Slush

780

   

Skiddaw Valentino Tilly

 

8th

TH & JL Rawstron

Cardewlees Governor Gloria’s Ruby

770

    Cardewlees Flash Ruby 3  

9th

C Brough

Clifton Excitation Angie

760

   

Caldewvalley Greatness Angie

 

Progeny Class

1st

D & M Holliday

Bridon Excitation

850

2nd

GM & DJ Pye

All Lynns Louie Valentino

825

3rd

M & D Wilson

Altamont MH Fantom

800

4th

Messrs Watson

Altamont MH Fantom

775

5th

W Taylor

Shellen Perfector

750

6th

JA & Y Raven

Chasin Rainbows Act Riley

725

 

Stockjudging Results 2016

Judge: Matt Pye
                 
Jenkinson Family
Young Members   Ladies     Gents    
Sophie Waller 1 137 Karen Watson 1 126 John Chester 1 127
Rhys Mackie 2 133 Sarah Pye 2 121 Martin Watson 2 116
Jack Edgar 3 110 Sheila Fleming 3 116 John Waller 3 115
                 
Watson Family
Young Members   Ladies     Gents    
Natalie Waller 1 138 Sarah Pye 1 145 Tom Savage 1 145
Rhys Mackie 2 126 Sheila Fleming 2 129 John Waller 2 128
Claire Raven 3 89 Jane Chester 3 128 John Chester 3 125
                 
OVERALL
Young Members   Ladies     Gents    
Rhys Mackie 1 259 Sarah Pye 1 266 John Chester 1 252
Natalie Waller 2 236 Sheila Fleming 2 244 John Waller 2 244
Sophie Waller 3 137 Jane Chester 3 232 Willie Taylor 3 236
                 
Our judge for next year will be Sarah Pye

Milk Competition 2016 >>

News Archive >>

 

 
tumpline internet Copyright © 1998 - 2017 Jersey Cattle Society of the United Kingdom
Registered Charity No. 252271
VAT Reg No 199 3065 26
A Company limited by Guarantee. Registered in England No.18573
tumpline internet