jersey cattle society
Jersey Cattle Society
of the United Kingdom
The Studio @ The Mill
Mill Lane
Little Shrewley
Warwickshire CV35 7HN
info@ukjerseys.com
General Enquiries T: 01926 484035
Cattle Registrations T: 01923 695203

 

Society Club Index

Lakes Club Index

Lakes Club Archive


Lakes Counties Jersey Cattle Club News 2009

Lake’s Jersey Herd Competition 2009
Judge: David Harris, Ellerdine, Telford, Shropshire

Large Herd
1. Savage & Fleming Shellen
2. RJ & CA Saxby Saxown
3. GM & DJ Pye Bayview

Small Herd
1. D & M Holliday Monument
2. JR & C Elliott Tarn
3. M & D Wilson Hailstone

Best Cow (Homebred)
1. Savage & Fleming - Shellen Lemvig Skip
2. RJ & CA Saxby – Saxown Excalibers Daylight
3. GM & DJ Pye – Bayview Sultan Magpie

Best Cow (Not Homebred)
1. Kerbanks Partnership – Braymeadow Honeysuckle
2. M & D Wilson – Shellen Progress Winsome
3. D & M Holliday – Clydevalley Jewel Candrel

Heifer (Homebred)
1. RJ & CA Saxby – Saxown Connection Eclair
2. Savage & Fleming – Shellen Sultan Prance
3. M & D Wilson – Hailstone Sultan Winsome

Group of Three
1. Savage & Fleming – Shellen Connection Clara, Connection Pet, Saturn Helen
2. GM & DJ Pye – Bayview Paramount Gloria, Action Twinkle, Kerbanks Paramount Linda
3. J Thompson & Son – Farlam Pips Yvonne, Victorys Yellow, View Yankie

Production Class
1. Savage & Fleming – Dalena Sambo Pet
2. D & M Holliday – Tixall Governor Refrain
3. I & S MacAlpine – R Lemvig Maggie

Dam & Daughter
1. M & D Wilson - Shellen Progress Winsome, Hailstone Sultan Winsome
2. RJ & CA Saxby - Saxown Centurions Cash 17, Saxown Sambos Cash 45
3. Savage & Fleming – Shellen Lemvig Skip, Shellen Mackenzie Skip

50,000Kgs Class
1. Savage & Fleming – Delean Sambos Pet
2. Savage & Fleming - Shellen Stars Who
3. JR & C Elliott - Tarn X Fives Alice

Progeny
1. Savage & Fleming – Dalena Progress
2. GM & DJ Pye - Dalena Saracen
3. RJ & CA Saxby - Giprat Belles Connection

Milk Cup Competition Results 2009

Carr’s Plate – Best Homebred Heifer
1st I & S Macalpine – Ribblesdale Paramount Queenie 8123 kgs
2nd S & DC Bland – Clifton Brazo Tempo 8019 kgs
3rd Savage & Fleming - Shellen Majestic Mary 7199 kgs

Chester Cup – Best Cow
1st S & DC Bland - Clifton Crimson 9825 kgs
2nd Savage & Fleming – Shellen Progress Teasel 9706 kgs
3rd I & S Macalpine - Ribblesdale Zelda 9504 kgs

NFU Cup H/B Mother/Daughter or 2 Maternal Sisters
1st S & DC Bland - Clifton Blush & Clifton Bomber Blush 17051 kgs
2nd Savage & Fleming – Shellen Progress Teasel & Shellen Cherubin Teasel 16028 kgs
3rd I & S Macalpine - Ribblesdale Paramount Queenie & Ribblesdale Sambo Queenie 15982 kgs

Hillovys Trophy – Lowest Cell Count
1st R E & L Elliott (Cumbrian) 47 cell count
2nd J & K Waller (Killington) 59 cell count
3rd G & D Pye (Bayview) 148 cell count

Natwest Cup Highest Kilo’s Protein
1st Savage & Fleming – Dalena Sambo Kate 375 kgs
2nd I & S Macalpine - Warninglidgold Lemvig Polly 3 360 kgs
3rd S & DC Bland - Clifton Crimson 358 kgs

Stock Judging 2009

The two nights of Stockjudging were held on Friday 24th April at the home of Norman, Kath and Colin Hughes of Seaville, Nr Silloth, and on 26th April at the home of Saxby family of Coniston Cold, Nr Skipton, North Yorkshire.

Both were well attended by our members.

Master Judge for both days Mr Willie Bell from Saltcoats.

The results as follows for the first night:

Children (under 16 years)
1st Sarah Pye 144
2nd Sophie Waller 128
3rd = Katherine Jenkinson 114, Laura Elliott 114

Ladies
1st Deb Pye 126
2nd Jane Chester 120
3rd Hether Scott 118

Gents
1st A Jenkinson 144
2nd J Waller 142
3rd S Bland 134

2nd Stockjudging

Children
1st Claire Raven 135
2nd Peter Macalpine 125
3rd Sophie Waller 115

Ladies
1st Marion Holliday 135
2nd Jane Chester 116
3rd Jean Rawstron 106

Gents
1st David Holliday 136
2nd Mark Wilson 129
3rd Ian Macalpine 125


Overall Results

Children
1st Sarah Pye 248
2nd Sophie Waller 243
3rd Claire Raven 233

Ladies
1st Marion Holliday 239
2nd Jane Chester 236
3rd Jean Rawstron 220

Gents
1st Mark Wilson 259
2nd Geoff Pye 254
3rd John Waller 252

 

 
tumpline internet Copyright © 1998 - 2018 Jersey Cattle Society of the United Kingdom
Registered Charity No. 252271
VAT Reg No 199 3065 26
A Company limited by Guarantee. Registered in England No.18573
tumpline internet