jersey cattle society
Jersey Cattle Society
of the United Kingdom
The Studio @ The Mill
Mill Lane
Little Shrewley
Warwickshire CV35 7HN
info@ukjerseys.com
General Enquiries T: 01926 484035
Cattle Registrations T: 01923 695203

 

Society Club Index

Lakes Club Index

Lakes Club Archive


Lakes Counties Jersey Cattle Club Herd Competition 2014

Judge Mr Ben Etteridge

Large Herd
1st GM & DJ Pye Bayview Herd 950
2nd S & C Bland Clifton Herd 900
3rd I & S Macalpine Ribblesdale 890

Medium Herd
1st J A & Y Raven Skiddaw Herd 920
2nd J & K Waller Killington Herd 900

Small Herd
1st Messers Watson Moorhouse Herd 980
2nd W Taylor Jaytree Herd 920
3rd Saxby Family Saxown Herd 900
4th D & M Holliday Monument Herd 890
5th M & D Wilson Hailstone Herd 850

Best Homebred Cow
1st S & C Bland Clifton Show Lily 950
2nd GM & DJ Pye Bayview Excitation Osprey 920
3rd I & S Macalpine Ribblesdale Ontime Doris 910
4th W Taylor Jaytree Gold Finella 900
5th Saxby Family Saxown Ezcite Heidi 890
6th Messers Watson Moorhouse Fantom Gail 870
7th TH & JL Rawstron Cardewlees Governors Glorias Ruby 865
8th Savage & Fleming Shellen Action March 860
9th D & M Holliday Monument Ontime Mistletoe 850
10th J & K Waller Killington Comerica Ellenor 840
11th JA & Y Raven Skiddaw Bigshow Polly 830
12th K Jenkinson Katherines Alexandra Christine Impuls 820

Best Non Homebred Cow
1st D & M Holliday Hillside Comerica Leana 1000
2nd GM & DJ Pye Shellen Senior Skip 950
3rd Messers Watson Clydevalley Sultan Clover 900
4th W Taylor Shellen GBC Dance 895
5th M & D Wilson Shellen Govenor Rivarina 885
6th JA & Y Raven Kerbanks Sultans Rockella 870
7th J & K Waller Bluestone Victorious Rohini 865
8th Saxby Family Wellhead Atom Patsy 860

Best Homebred Heifer
1st GM & DJ Pye Bayview Tyler Skip 980
2nd D & M Holiday Monument Minster Blackberry 975
3rd Saxby Family Saxown Excitation Heidi 14 970
4th J & J Chester Kerbanks May Susie 940
5th I & S Macalpine Ribblesdale Harvest Clover 930
6th A Jenkinson Heathwaite Rascal Katherine 910
7th JA & Y Raven Skiddaw Valentino Cora 905
8th S & C Bland Clifton Action Roll 900
9th Savage & Fleming Shellen Fantom March 890
10th Messers Watson Moorhouse Riley Twinkle 885
11th M & D Wilson Hailstone Fantom Samatha Who 880
12th W Taylor Jaytree Precision Samatha Who 860
13th J & K Waller Killington SAM Who 850

Group of Three
1st I & S Macalpine Ribblesdale Action Roxy 1000
Ribblesdale Action Gwen
Ribblesdale Action Fritillary
2nd Messers Watson Clydevalley Sultan Clover 970
Wheelbirks Hot Tuna
Clydevalley Whisters Flora
3rd GM & DJ Pye Shellen Senior Skip 960
Shellen Governor Elsie
Shellen Iatola Lola
4th Saxby Family Saxown Excite Heidi 11 950
Saxown Action Heidi 12
Saxown Exciting Cash
5th D & M Holliday Monument Tyler Blackberry 945
Momument Minister Blackberry
Logrey Newcroft Ontime Regina
6th S & C Bland Cliffton Ontime Unhappy 930
Cliffton May Unhappy
Cliffton Blackstone Glad
7th W Taylor Jaytree Precision Samatha Who 900
Jaytree Precision Finella
Jaytree Ontime Eileen
8th JA & Y Raven Skiddaw Ability Claire 2 890
Siddaw Excitation Daisy
Skiddaw Eclipse Zina
9th M & D Wilson Hailstone Fantom Samantha Who 885
Hailstone Fantom Winsome 3
Shellen Governor Rivavina
10th J & K Waller Killington Comerica Ellenor 880
Killington Futurity Nudge
Killington Signature Dolly

Production & Inspection
1st Messers Watson Clydevalley Sultan Clover 940 + 727 = 1667
2nd I & S Macalpine Ribblesdale Ace Crystal 800 + 864 =1664
3rd D & M Holliday Whiteoaks Julians Nonette 970 + 685 = 1655
4th J & K Waller Killington Ringmaster Dolly 785 + 858 = 1643
5th GM & DJ Pye Shellen Governor Elsie 930 + 705 = 1635
6th Saxby Family Saxown Sambo Cash 45 850 + 767 = 1617
7th S & C Bland Clifton Sultan Daisy Amber 910 + 691 = 1601
8th TH & JL Rawstron Cardewlees Sambos Gloria 900 + 648 = 1548
9th JA & Y Raven Kerbanks Sultan Rockella 790 + 654 = 1344

50,000 kg Cow
1st S & C Bland Clifton Sultan Dasiys Amber 970
2nd TH & JL Rawstron Cardwelees Sambos Gloria 960
3rd GM & DJ Pye Bayvie Majestic Mary 940
4th Messers Watson Wheelbirks Hot Tuna 920
5th I & S Macalpine Ribblesdale Zik Roxy 915
6th Saxby Family Saxown Sambo Cash 45 910
7th I & S Macalpine Ribblesdale Lemvig Clarrisa 890
8th GM & DJ Pye Saxown Perfect Natty 850

Dam & Daughter
1st Gm & do Pye Shellen Senior Skip 980
Bayview Tyler Skip
2nd TH & JL Rawstron Cardewlees Sambos Gloria 950
Cardewlees Governor Gloria Ruby
3rd Savage & Fleming Shellen Action March 940
Shellen Fantom March
4th Saxby Family Saxown Exciting Cash 71 920
Saxown Reagan Cash
5th JA & Y Raven Skiddaw Ringmaster Corriander 900
Skiddaw Valentino Cora
6th I & S Macalpine Ribblesdale Zik Roxy 895
Ribblesdale Action Roxy
7th D & M Holliday Whiteoaks Julian Nonette 890
Monument Flash Nonette
8th K Jenkinson Katherines Alexandra Christine Implus 860
Katherines Sophia Governor
9th J & K Waller Shellen Signature Sabrina Who 850
Killington Action SAB Who
10th W Taylor Newmoor Perfector Odoric 845
Jaytree Precision Schnapps

Progeny Class
1st I & S Macalpine Avery Action 1000
2nd GM & DJ Pye Altament ALH Phantom 995
3rd Saxby Family Bridon Excitation 960
4th JA & Y Raven Familyhill Ringmaster 950
5th S & C Bland SHF Centurion Sultan 940
6th W Taylor ShellenPrecision 910
7th J & K Waller Lencrest Ontime ET 900
8th D & M Holliday Bridon Excitation 890
9th M & D Wilson Altmont ALH Fantom 880
10th Messers Watson Altmont ALH Fantom 875

 

 
tumpline internet Copyright © 1998 - 2018 Jersey Cattle Society of the United Kingdom
Registered Charity No. 252271
VAT Reg No 199 3065 26
A Company limited by Guarantee. Registered in England No.18573
tumpline internet