jersey cattle society
Jersey Cattle Society
of the United Kingdom
The Studio @ The Mill
Mill Lane
Little Shrewley
Warwickshire CV35 7HN
info@ukjerseys.com
General Enquiries T: 01926 484035
Cattle Registrations T: 01923 695203

 

Society Club Index

South West Club Index

South West News Archive


South West Jersey Club 2008 News

SOUTH WEST JERSEY CLUB HERD COMPETITION RESULTS 2008

CLASS 1 SMALL HERDS UNDER 90 COWS
1st M & A Huxtable & Son 570 points
2nd H Day 550 points
3rd C Pledge 530 points

CLASS 1 LARGE HERDS OVER 90 COWS
1st International Jersey Breeders 600 points
2nd B & J Ravenhill White 585 points
3rd T & J Garry 560 points

CLASS 2 JUNIOR COW 2/3 LACTATIONS CHILLATON CUP
1st B & J Ravenhill White WHITENHILL FUSIONS WINDSALE
2nd IJB IJB HANNIBALS GALAXY
3rd M & A Huxtable & Son SOWDEN SAMSON CERES

CLASS 3 SENIOR COW 4 PLUS LACTATIONS BOCM CUP
1st M & A Huxtable & Son SOWDEN JUNO TRACY
2nd M & C Colwell QUINTRELL ULTRA MARINE
3rd IJB I J B MASTERS SNOWBERRY

CLASS 4 BEST HEIFER IN MILK BADCOCK AND EVERARD TROPHY
1st IJB IJB SULTANS MONICA
2nd Mrs H Woodget SPICE NEBRASKA TULIP 2nd
3rd B & J Ravenhill White WHITENHILL VALIANTS ESBALINDA

CLASS 5 BEST HEIFER IN CALF MORRISH TROPHY
1st M S Ashton & Sons MOREBRIDGE MOONSHINE
2nd T & J Garry COOMBER GOLDEN LEGACY 33
3rd IJB IJB SIGNATORS ASTER

CLASS 6 GROUP OF 3 BY SAME SIRE/DAM CONONTEIGN CUP
1st M & C Colwell STYLEMASTER
2nd T & J Garry COOMBER MONTGOMERY
3rd IJB CENTURIANS SULTAN

CLASS 7 DAM AND DAUGHTER DALENA TROPHY
1st B & J Ravenhill White W. WINDSWIFT/WINDSALE
2nd Mrs H Woodget SPICE TULIP/TULIP 2
3rd M & A Huxtable & Son SOWDEN JUNO TRACY/SAMSON TRACY

CLASS 8 WHOLE HERD PRODUCTION/INSPECTION DAY CUP
1st B & J Ravenhill White 1338 points
2nd Carol Pledge 1262 points
3rd H Day 1250 points

CLASS 9 HOME BRED COWS/HEIFERS
1st T & J Garry Sire: COOMBER MONTGOMERY
2nd IJB Sire: IJB BREEZES ROMULUS
3rd B & J Ravenhill White Sire: W. SAMBOS HOPPETT

CLASS 10 FAMILY LINE MIN 3 GENERATIONS
1st B & J Ravenhill White WHITENHILL WINIFRED
2nd IJB IJB SNOWBERRY
3rd T & J Garry COOMBER WHOOPI

CLASS 11 LIFETIME PRODUCTION/INSPECTION MONTGOMERY CUP
1st J A & E Montgomery 2122 pts ORCHARD HIGHLAND TRIBUTE
2nd Carol Pledge 1781 pts SUNNYDAWN DEXTAS WANDA
3rd B & J Ravenhill White 1696 pts WHITENHILL KHAN SMALLTALK

CLASS 12 REG RECORDED COW LAST 2 LACTATIONS ELDON TROPHY
1st M & C Colwell 252 pts Q PJSM ULTRAMARINE
2nd H Day 240 pts HOLLESLEY RED ELLAN
3rd B & J Ravenhill White 237 pts WHITENHILL PERIMS. BLUEBERRY

JUDGES CHOICE: SPICE NEBRASKA TULIP : Mrs H WOODGET


Young Handlers Competition 2008
Honiton Show

Sponsored by Stags Auctioneers
Judge Mr Jeff Dawes

Class 1 - 11 years olds & under
1st Chloe Fewings
2nd Laura Huxtable

Class 2 - over 11 years old
1st Samantha Fewings
Robert Selway
Jessica Ravenhill-White

Champion Young Handler winner of the Mistletoe Perpetual Shield
Samantha Fewings

Reserve
Chloe Fewings

 

 
tumpline internet Copyright © 1998 - 2018 Jersey Cattle Society of the United Kingdom
Registered Charity No. 252271
VAT Reg No 199 3065 26
A Company limited by Guarantee. Registered in England No.18573
tumpline internet