jersey cattle society
Jersey Cattle Society
of the United Kingdom
The Studio @ The Mill
Mill Lane
Little Shrewley
Warwickshire CV35 7HN
info@ukjerseys.com
General Enquiries T: 01926 484035
Cattle Registrations T: 01923 695203

 

Society Club Index

South West Club Index

South West News Archive


South West Jersey Club News 2011

Competition Results

Class 1a) Riggiston Cup, herd 90 and under milkers
1) T & J Garry
2) Mark Davis
3) Hilary Day

Class 1b) Sowden Cup, Herd over 90 milkers
1) J & M Colwell
2) Carol Pledge
3) M & A Huxtable & Son

Class 2 Chillaton Cup, Junior cow 2nd or 3rd lactation
1) Mark Davis “Angersleigh L Ina
2) J & M Colwell “Quintrell May Katrina”
3) J Ashton “Morebridge Casino”

Class 3 BOCM cup, Senior cow 4th lactation onwards
1) J & M Colwell “Quintrell PJSM Ultramarine”
2) T & J Garry “Coomber Raptors Mischance 32”
3) W J Venn & Son “Ritherdens Sambo 1207”

Class 4 Badcock and Everard Trophy, Best heifer in milk
1) S Bray “Southley Excitation Magic 2”
2) Carol Pledge “Sunnydawn Bigshow Lattice”
3) M & A Huxtable & Son “Sowden Tempest Miranda 2”

Class 5 Morrish Trophy, Best heifer in calf
1) Maundrils Partnership “Maunlake Bigshow Daydream”
2) S Bray “Southley Prides Celia 3”
3) Carol Pledge “Sunnydawn Target Loyalist”

Class 6 Canonteign Cup, Group of 3 daughters Sire/Dam
1) T & J Garry Sire/Coomber Montgomery
2) S Bray Sire/Potterswalls Belles Pride
3) Carol Pledge Sire/Bridon Excitation

Class 7 Dalena Trophy, Dam and Daughter
1) J Montgomery “Orchard Remake Tribute/O.Roman Tribute 2
2) Mark Davis “Angersleigh L Ina/Rivermead C Ivy
3) M&A Huxtable & Son “Sowden Juno Miranda/ S Samson Miranda 9”

Class 8 Day Cup, Whole herd Production/Inspection
1) W J Venn & Son 1301 points
2) Maundrils Partnership 1292 points
3) Carol Pledge 1291 points

Class 9 Homebred Females progeny of UK Bull
1) M&A Huxtable & Son Sire/Potterswalls Lord Juno
2) T & J Garry Sire/Coomber Montgomery
3) Hilary Day Sire/Hollesley Stirling

Class 10 Gosling Cup, Family line, min 3 generations
1) M&C Colwell “Quintrell PJSM Ultramarine”
2) T&J Garry “Coomber Galaxys Royalty 18”
3) M&A Huxtable & Son “Sowden Louis Miranda”

Class 11 Montgomery Cup, Lifetime Production/Inspection
1) Carol Pledge “Sunnydawn Bygs Yonda” 6931 points
2) J Montgomery “Orchard Leonora” 5847 points
3) T&J Garry “Coomber Saturns Design 19” 4538 points

Class 12 Elmdon Trophy, judged on last 2 lactations fat plus milk weight and inspection points
1) Hilary Day “Hollesley Hot Lime” 253.4 points
2) Carol Pledge “Sunnydawn Hot Greengage” 251.8 points
3) N & C Colwell “Quintrell Sambos Nicandra” 242.4 points

Judges Favourite: S Bray “Southley Excitation Magic” Heifer in Milk
Reserve: M Davis “Angersleigh L Ina” Junior Cow


The Dairy Show
Wednesday 5th October 2011

The Dairy Show

UK Jerseys and the South West Jersey Club had a stand near the Jersey show ring at the Dairy show on Wednesday October 5th at The Royal Bath and West showground.


Honiton Agricultural Show - Thursday 4th August

Judge: Mr David Christopher

Well done to Mark Davis for winning the champion Jersey and Carol Pledge for reserve.

South West Jersey Club Young Handler Results

Class 1 (9 - 12 years)
1st Chloe Fewings (12)
2nd Emily Davis (9)
3rd Owen Rendall (12)
4th Amy Lewis (11)
5th Cameron Lewis (9)

Class 2 (13 – 19 years)
1st Jessica Ravenhill – white (17)
2nd Sunny Selway (19)
3rd Mary Scott (13)

Champion - Jessica Ravenhill-White
Reserve champion - Chloe Fewings

From right to left; Winner Chloe Fewings, 2nd place Emily Davis, 3rd place Owen Rendell, (Judge David Christophers), 4th place Amy Lewis, 5th place Cameron Lewis

From right to left; Winner Chloe Fewings, 2nd place Emily Davis, 3rd place Owen Rendell, (Judge David Christophers), 4th place Amy Lewis, 5th place Cameron Lewis

From right to left Kevin Roberts (Three Counties Feeds – Sponsor), Winner-Jessica Ravenhill-White, 2nd place-Sunny Selway, 3rd place Mary Scott
From right to left Kevin Roberts (Three Counties Feeds – Sponsor), Winner Jessica Ravenhill-White, 2nd place Sunny Selway, 3rd place Mary Scott
Champion young handler Jessica Ravenhill-White, Reserve Champion young handler Chloe Fewings
Champion young handler Jessica Ravenhill-White, Reserve Champion young handler Chloe Fewings

Well done to everyone and thank you to Three Counties Feeds for sponsoring the classes and David Christophers for judging.


Stock Judging Workshop

Stockjudging

On Tuesday 19th July a very successful Stock judging workshop was held at the Sowden Herd. Grateful thanks to Malcolm and Ann Huxtable for hosting the event and Charles Reader for coming all the way down to Devon to share his expert knowledge with us.

 

 
tumpline internet Copyright © 1998 - 2018 Jersey Cattle Society of the United Kingdom
Registered Charity No. 252271
VAT Reg No 199 3065 26
A Company limited by Guarantee. Registered in England No.18573
tumpline internet