jersey cattle society
Jersey Cattle Society
of the United Kingdom
The Studio @ The Mill
Mill Lane
Little Shrewley
Warwickshire CV35 7HN
info@ukjerseys.com
General Enquiries T: 01926 484035
Cattle Registrations T: 01923 695203

 

Society Club Index

South West Club Index

South West News Archive


South West Jersey Club 2012

Herd Competition 2012

South West Jersey Club Herd Competition 2012 Winners
South West Jersey Club Herd Competition 2012 Winners

Judge Jenny Daw

CLASS 1- Whole milking herd

A) Small herd - under 90 cows (Riggiston Cup)
1st M DAVIS
2nd J & P SCOTT
3rd CAROL PLEDGE

B) Large herd – over 90 cows (Sowden Cup)
1st B & J RAVENHILL-WHITE
2nd MCJ COLWELL
3rd SIMON BRAY

CLASS 2 - Junior Cow – 2nd or 3rd lactation (Chilliton Cup)
1st CAROL PLEDGE "Sunnydawn Excitation Jackfruit"
2nd B & J RAVENHILL-WHITE “Whitenhill Fusions Windswept"
3rd MCJ COLWELL "Quintrell Excitation Dianne"

CLASS - 3 Senior cow 4th lactation onwards (Bocm Cup)
1st T & J GARRY "Coomber Vindication Parsley"
2nd B & J RAVENHILL-WHITE “Whitenhill Fusions Windsale"
3rd M & A HUXTABLE & SON "Sowden Juno Tracy"

CLASS 4 - Best heifer in milk (Badcock & Everard Trophy)
1st M DAVIS "IJB Excitations Princess"
2nd M & A HUXTABLE & SON "Sowden Legal Corny"
3rd SIMON BRAY "Southley Prides Sophia 2"

CLASS 5 - Best heifer in calf (Morrish Trophy)
1st W VENN & SON "Ritherden Harvest"
2nd SIMON BRAY "Southley Tarka Sienna Who"
3rd CAROL PLEDGE "Sunnydawn Belmont Mistletoe"

CLASS 6 - Group of three daughters by same sire or out of same dam (Canonteign Cup)
1st B & J RAVENHILL-WHITE Sire: "Mollybrook Fusion"
2nd M S ASHTON & SON Sire: "S.C Goldust Paramount Iatola"
3rd MCJ COLWELL Sire "Devichoys Unbeatabull"

CLASS 7 - Dam & Daughter, Daughter to be at least in calf with 1st calf (Dalena Trophy)
1st B & J RAVENHILL-WHITE Whitenhill Remakes Windswift EX96 & Whitenhill Fusions Windswept EX91
2nd M & A HUXTABLE & SON Sowden Juno Tracey EX96 & Sowden Sampson Tracey EX94
3rd M S ASHTON Morebridge Sultans Philippa & Morebridge Excitations Bridget

CLASS 8 - Milk – Whole herd production/inspection (Day Cup)
1st B & J RAVENHILL-WHITE
2nd MCJ COLWELL
3rd W VENN & SON

CLASS 9 - Two home bred cows or heifers by the same sire
1st MCJ COLWELL Sire: "Devichoys Unbeatabull"
2nd SIMON BRAY Sire: "Bridon Excitation"
3rd HILARY DAY Sire "Hollesley Sterling"

CLASS 10 - Family Line – Minimum of three consecutive generations – maximum of four animals (Gosling Cup)
1st MCJ COLWELL Snr dams sire: "Perfection Judes Stylemaster"
2nd T & J GARRY Snr dams sire: "Huronia Jodys Galaxy"
3rd B & J RAVENHILL-WHITE Snr dams sire: "Enniskillin Tip Top"

CLASS 11 - Lifetime Production/Inspection (Montgomery Cup)
1st CAROL PLEDGE "Sunnydawn Triumph Blackcurrant"
2nd MCJ COLWELL "Quintrell Ultramarine"
3rd B&J RAVENHILL WHITE "Whitenhill Remakes Windswift"

CLASS 12 - Production/Inspection for two consecutive lactations (Eldon Trophy)
1st B & J RAVENHILL-WHITE "Whitenhill Fusions Windsale"
2nd CAROL PLEDGE "Sunnydawn Hot Greengage"
3rd HILARY DAY "Hollesley Hot Lime"

JUDGES CHOICE
B & J RAVENHILL-WHITE "Whitenhill Remakes Windswift"

 

 
tumpline internet Copyright © 1998 - 2018 Jersey Cattle Society of the United Kingdom
Registered Charity No. 252271
VAT Reg No 199 3065 26
A Company limited by Guarantee. Registered in England No.18573
tumpline internet