jersey cattle society
Jersey Cattle Society
of the United Kingdom
The Studio @ The Mill
Mill Lane
Little Shrewley
Warwickshire CV35 7HN
info@ukjerseys.com
General Enquiries T: 01926 484035
Cattle Registrations T: 01923 695203


Society Club Index

Southern Club 2009 Archive>>

Southern Club 2014 Archive>>

CLUB OFFICERS

President:
Brian Le Brun

Chairman:
Michael Clear

Treasurer:
Sue Stephens

Secretary:
Mrs K Le Brun
59 Bowling Green Road
Thatcham
Newbury
Berkshire RG18 3DB
Tel: 01635 862904


Southern Jersey Cattle Club

2017 SOUTHERN CLUB HERD COMPETITION RESULTS

Judge: Michael Colwell, “Quintrell” Jerseys

“We were extremely pleased to welcome our Five Counties Judge for 2017, Mike Colwell and his wife Claire to our Christmas Lunch and Trophy Presentation on 12th December. Mike and Claire did the journey from Cornwall up and back in the day, luckily pretty well snow free!

Also joining us at the West Grange Hotel were The Jersey Cattle Society of the UK’s Finance Director, John Whitby and his wife Bente. John was able to give us a short resume of Society matters and although time was short because of the presentations, John was able to answer some questions from members. Many thanks John for all your efforts with the Society and for being able to join us for Lunch.

Mike said that he had enjoyed visiting the farms in our Southern Area and as the results showed, Oliver Neagle and Julie had a very good competition. Our congratulations to Ollie and Julie who are about to embark on moving farms – still within the Southern Area I am pleased to report.

Very many thanks to all our competitors and very special thanks to Mike & Claire for giving up their time to come and judge the Five Counties Competition for 2017 and to be able to join us for the presentation of trophies.

Brian and I would like to wish a Happy New Year to one and all.”

Kathy Le Brun

Southern Club Secretary

Class 1 MILKING HERD: Five Counties Herd Competition Trophy

Inspection: 100 Points, Production: top herd 100 points

Subsequent placings will be based on a percentage basis from the top herd

1st Oliver Neagle

2nd Barnowl Jersey Stud

3rd Michael Clear

4th The Corner Family

5th Royal Farms

6th FJ Bunney & Sons

7th Blackburne & Haynes

Class 1A INSPECTION ONLY: MILKING HERD Miln Trophy: Oliver Neagle

Class 2 BEST INDIVIDUAL COW: Model Cow Trophy

Inspection Points: 100 points max Production: 100 points calculated as Class 1

1st Oliver Neagle Hiltonbury Ringmaster Lyric

2nd Michael Clear Pierrepont Sambo Eliza

3rd FJ Bunney & Sons Brahms Mindless

4th Zoe Clear Discovery Fantoms Jenny

5th The Corner Family Albanian Harvest Mustard

6th Barnowl Jersey Stud Barnowl Miles Tulip

7th Royal Farms Windsor Excitations Hilda

8th Harry Pink Cocking Itaska Fillpail 2

9th Blackburne & Haynes Weydown G Dandelion

Class 2A INSPECTION ONLY: INDIVIDUAL COW Scats Cup: Oliver Neagle

Class 3 PROGENY GROUP: Gaskin Salver – Inspection Only

Three daughters by the same sire, having calved once

1st Michael Clear Altamont M H Fantom

2nd Barnowl Jersey Stud Three Valley Country Miles

3rd The Corner Family DJ May

4th Oliver Neagle Bridon Remake Comerica

5th Royal Farms Bridon Excitation

6th Blackburne & Haynes Tower Vue Prime Tequila

Class 4 BEST HEIFER IN MILK: Heifer to have calved under the age of 2.5 years

Brikath Salver

1st Oliver Neagle Hiltonbury Comerica Rosalyn

2nd Blackburne & Haynes W T Warbler

3rd Harry Pink Cocking Daydream 2

4th FJ Bunney & Sons Karls Thor

5th Barnowl Jersey Stud Barnowl Excitation Victoria 4

6th Royal Farms Windsor Valentinos Lady

7th The Corner Family Albanian Tequila Pops

8th Zoe Clear Discovery Miles Jellybean

9th Michael Clear Discovery Excitement Harriet 2

Class 5 BEST HEIFER LACTATION: Production Only – Cowdrey Salver

Heifer to have calved under 2.5 years

1st The Corner Family Albanian Beo Forest

2nd FJ Bunney & Sons Lakedale August Tasteful

3rd Barnowl Jersey Stud Barnowl Starbuck Victoria

4th Royal Farms Windsor Legal Celebration

5th Oliver Neagle Richtop Holmer Holly

6th Michael Clear Discovery Irwins Maggie

Class 6 DAM & DAUGHTER – Bloomfield Tankard & Bronze Cow

Inspection Only: To be judged as a pair, daughter to have calved at least once

1st Barnowl Jersey Stud Barnowl Senior Tulip

2nd Royal Farms Windsor Excitations Hilda

3rd Zoe Clear Discovery Fantoms Jenny

4th Oliver Neagle Hiltonbury Big Show Keepsake

5th FJ Bunney & Sons Klippers Ripple

6th Harry Pink Cocking Itaskas Fillpail 2

7th Michael Clear Pierrepont Perfecters Moneypenny

8th Blackburne & Haynes Weydown G Dandelion

Class 7 JUDGES CHOICE: Inspection Only – Selbrigg Trophy

Winner Michael Clear Discovery Lirsks Topaz

Class 8 YOUNGSTOCK: Over the age of 12 months: Inspection Only – Broxash Cup

1st Royal Farms

2nd Barnowl Jersey Stud

3rd The Corner Family

4th Michael Clear

5th FJ Bunney & Sons

6th Blackburne & Haynes

Class 9 YOUNGSTOCK: Under the age of 12 months: Inspection Only – Calf Statuette

1st Oliver Neagle

2nd Royal Farms

2nd Barnowl Jersey Stud

3rd The Corner Family

4th Michael Clear

5th Barnowl Jerseys

6th FJ Bunney & Sons

Class 10 HEIFER INCALF: Inspection Only – Judith Vayle Memorial Trophy

1st Oliver Neagle Hilotnbury Excitation Starfish

2nd Royal Farms Windsor Davids Haughty

3rd Blackburne & Haynes Weydown Vanahlem Cedar

4th Barnowl Jersey Stud Barnowl Broiler Jasmine

5th Michael Clear Pierrepont Legacys Smirnoff

6th Zoe Clear Discovery Miles Jellybean

7th Jersey Manor Farm Albanian Homer Jude

8th FJ Bunney & Sons Line 2086

Class 11 PUREBRED JERSEY STEER: Inspection Only – The Denleys Trophy

1st Blackburne & Haynes

2nd Michael Clear

Class 12 JERSEY STEER: Inspection Only – The Tracesafe Trophy

1st Michael Clear

2nd Blackburne & Haynes

PRODUCTION CLASSES

Class 13 LIFETIME PRODUCTION – The Corner Challenge Cup

1st The Corner Family Albanian Pentagons Greece

2nd Barnowl Jersey Stud Barnowl Senior Tulip

3rd Michael Clear Daydream Samantha

4th Zoe Clear Discovery Fantoms Jenny

5th Harry Pink Cockings Itaska Fillpail 2

Class 14 HIGHEST EARNINGS: Production Only – Kimber Memorial Trophy

1st Zoe Clear Discovery Fantoms Jenny

2nd Harry Pink cocking Itaska Fillpail 2

Class 15 GROUP KGS, FAT & PROTEIN: Production Only – Cross Trophy

1st Barnowl Jersey Stud Barnowl Miles Victoria/Tulip/Zebra

2nd Zoe Clear Discovery Jenny/Icicle/Jellybean

Class 16 HIGHEST KGS BUTTERFAT: Production Only – Burderop Challenge Trophy

1st The Corner Family Albanian Simba Shortbread

2nd FJ Bunney & Sons Lakedale Hover Macaw

3rd Michael Clear Discovery Sultans Myrtle

4th Oliver Neagle Hiltonbury Pride Nomad

5th Barnowl Jersey Stud Barnowl Miles Victoria

6th Royal Farms Windsor Habits Edelweiss

 

 
tumpline internet Copyright © 1998 - 2018 Jersey Cattle Society of the United Kingdom
Registered Charity No. 252271
VAT Reg No 199 3065 26
A Company limited by Guarantee. Registered in England No.18573
tumpline internet