jersey cattle society
Jersey Cattle Society
of the United Kingdom
The Studio @ The Mill
Mill Lane
Little Shrewley
Warwickshire CV35 7HN
info@ukjerseys.com
General Enquiries T: 01926 484035
Cattle Registrations T: 01923 695203

 

Society Club Index

South Wales Jerseys De Cymru Club Index

South Wales Jerseys De Cymru Club Archive

 

South Wales Jerseys De Cymru Herd Competition 2014

The 2014 Herds Competition was held on Tuesday 24th & Wednesday 25th of June after some unforeseen circumstances forced us to hastily re-arrange the dates from the previous week.

The Club would like to thank Mr Tony Hack of the Santamaria Herd for stepping into the breach at very short notice.

The Presentation Evening was held on Wednesday 25th June at the Forge, St Clears.

RESULTS

Judge – Mr Tony Hack

1. Whole Herd – Large (2)

1st – Glanmor

2nd – Nicel

1a. Whole Herd – Small (3)

1st – Salfach

2nd – Chapel

3rd – Whitefire

2. Maiden Herd (1)

1st – Whitefire

3. Home-Bred Senior Progeny Group -min 4 animals (4)

1st – Glanmor – Family Hill Avery Action

2nd – Salfach – Pinehaven Senior

3rd – Nicel – Smiddiehill Adventure

4th – Glanmor – Family Hill Ringmaster

4. Home-Bred Junior Progeny Group - min 3 animals (3)

1st – Nicel – Erie Elite

2nd – Glanmor – Tower Vue Tequila

3rd – Glanmor – Glanmor Rocket Whiskeys Warrior

5. Progeny by a UK Bull - min 3 animals (2)

1st – Glanmor - Glanmor Julian Mr Frosty

2nd – Nicel – Glanmor Julian Pilgrim

6. Cow 2nd – 4th Lactation (8)

1st – Glanmor – Glanmor Saber Phlox

2nd – Nicel – Nicel Adventure Suprise

3rd – Salfach – Salfach Karma Pennsylvania

4th – Chapel – Nicel Tonic Yarrow

7. Cow 5th Lactation & over (7)

1st – Glanmor – Saxown Excalibers Delight 3

2nd – Salfach – Glanmor Romeo Teeny

3rd – Nicel – Nicel Leland Bev

4th – Chapel - Hillhoath Brass Bayleaf

8. Heifer in Milk (8)

1st – Glanmor – Glanmor Fantom Scary Scream

2nd – Salfach – Salfach On Time SC Suprise

3rd – Nicel – Nicel Iatola Delight

9. Home Bred Young Stock (4)

1st – Nicel

2nd – Glanmor

3rd – Chapel

10.  Dam & Daughter (8)

1st – Glanmor – Glanmor Romeo Snowhite & Glanmor Fantom Scary Scream

2nd – Nicel - Whitechestnut Danish Suprise & Nicel Leland Suprise

3rd – Salfach – Bluegrass Remakes Savannah Claire & Salfach On Time SC Suprise

4th – Chapel – Hillhoath Sambo Shamrock & Chapel Restore Shamrock

Heifer Born 2013 (7)

1st – Salfach – Salfach Arrow Jammy

2nd – Glanmor – Glanmor Beautiful Naughty

3rd – Nicel – Nicel Nevada Jane

11.  Bull (3)

1st – Glanmor – Glanmor Tyler Mr Fisher

2nd – Glanmor – Glanmor Rocket Whiskeys Warrior

3rd – Chapel – Gatrog Scooby-du

12.  Production Inspection (4)

1st – Nicel – Nicel Beclear Devotion

2nd – Glanmor – Glanmor Biscuit

3rd – Nicel – Brackenhurst Big Time Seamaiden

4th – Glanmor – Glanmor Ring Florrie

Judge’s Prize: Rachel Batchelor, Chapel.

Overall Herd – Glanmor

Tanwen Cox accepting the Pauls & White Cup on behalf of Glanmor Jerseys for Large Herd with Judge, Tony Hack Iwan Jones of Salfach Jerseys accepting the Spoonhill Cup for the winning Small Herd with judge, Tony Hack. Tanwen Cox, Whitefire Jerseys accepting the Gaylow Cup for the Maiden Herd.
     
Nicola Evans of Nicel Jerseys receiving the BOCM Cup for Home Bred Junior Progeny Group. Iwan Jones of Salfach Jerseys with the Pennyworld & Surelike Cup for Best Heifer Born 2013. Sophie Carpenter & Nicola Evans of Nicel Jerseys with the Lowther Cup for the Best Home Bred Youngstock
     
 
Tanwen Cox of Glanmor Jerseys with the Llanllyr Cup for Best Bull Helen Carpenter receiving the Gorwyn Cup for Production Inspection on behalf of Nicel Jerseys  
     
 
tumpline internet Copyright © 1998 - 2018 Jersey Cattle Society of the United Kingdom
Registered Charity No. 252271
VAT Reg No 199 3065 26
A Company limited by Guarantee. Registered in England No.18573
tumpline internet