UK Jerseys

jersey cattle society
Jersey Cattle Society
of the United Kingdom
The Studio @ The Mill
Mill Lane
Little Shrewley
Warwickshire CV35 7HN
info@ukjerseys.com
General Enquiries T: 01926 484035
Cattle Registrations T: 01923 695203
home animal info the breed about UKJ news events semen/stock services links


shows index

news index


Devon County Show

Champion - Whiteoaks Julian Flower
Whiteoaks Julian Flower
Inter-Breed Champion & Champion Channel Islander
Glanmor Ring Christmas Wish
Glanmor Ring Christmas Wish
1st prize Maiden Heifer, shown by the Warren family from West Cornwall who are new members to the Society, integrating Jerseys in to their Guernsey herd
Whitenhill Excitation's Esbahill
Whitenhill Excitation Esbhill
1st prize winner in the Calf Class is led by Jessica Ravenhill-White who won the Inter-breed Junior Dairy Handler award
Grahmar Just Wait Twinkle
Grahmar Just Wait Twinkle
1st prize In-calf Heifer, led by Graham Wallace. The Wallace family were also Reserve Inter-breed with Grahmar Just Wait Magic in the Devon County Special for farmers with less than 120 acres
Warninglid Gold Trac Charity
Warninglid Gold Trac Charity
winner of the sponsored class for Cows In-milk with fourth or subsequent lactation and exhibited by Emma Murray
Windyridge Fusion Fluellen
Windyridge Fusion Fluellen
winner of the sponsored Heifer in-milk class before going on to take the Inter-breed Heifer Championship for Emma Murray
Fourcrosses Centurion Pine, winner of the M LINK LOGO sponsored Second Calved Cow class, and exhibited by Emma Murra
Fourcrosses Centurion Pine
winner of the sponsored Second Calved Cow class, and exhibited by Emma Murra
Sarah Bolt (Milk Link) and Paul Houze present the Merial sponsored Group of Three award to Emma Murray’s team.
Cralanne Renaissance Elsie
Cralanne Renaissance Elsie
winner of the sponsored Dry Cow Class and exhibited by Emma Murray
Shall we dance? – Lena Lewis (Dalena) shows off Coomber HH Belle while judge, Paul Houze, sizes-up the animal and stewards, Peter Booth and Nick Dain, look on knowledgeably.
Shall we dance?
Lena Lewis (Dalena) shows off Coomber HH Belle while judge, Paul Houze, sizes-up the animal and stewards, Peter Booth and Nick Dain, look on knowledgeably.
Beverley Bostock
Beverley Bostock gives some information to commentator, Mike Tucker, as she leaves the ring with Cralanne Renaissance Elsie, exhibited by Emma Murray (Windyridge), winner of the Dry Cow Class.

Mike Tucker commentated at both the Devon County and the RJA&HS Conference Show on The Island. His professionalism put across a lot of information about the breed, show and sponsors for international visitors and general public, alike.
Whitenhill Remakes Windswift
Whitenhill Remakes Windswift
winner of the sponsored ‘Best Lifetime Yield’ special prize.
Ollie Dain receives the Inter-breed Championship with Whiteoaks Julian Flower while judge, Brian Sayles, look on.
Ollie Dain receives the Inter-breed Championship with Whiteoaks Julian Flower while judge, Brian Sayles, look on.
Whitenhill Fusions Windsale, from the Ravenhill family, winner of the 3 Counties logo sponsored ‘Best exhibitor bred animal from a Devon resident.’
Whitenhill Fusions Windsale
from the Ravenhill family, winner of the sponsored ‘Best exhibitor bred animal from a Devon resident.’

Results

Prize Winners
Cat No.
Animal
Class 124 Calf
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Ravenhill, Mr & Mrs
Lewis, D & L
Wright, M E & A W
Ravenhill, Mr & Mrs
351
357
356
352
WHITENHILL EXCITATION'S ESBAHILL
COOMBER GAMBLER'S DELLA 30
FOURCROSSES DANTE SAMBO CELANDINE
WHITENHILL SARGENTS DELAINE
Class 125 Heifer Maiden
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Warren, J R & S M
Lewis, D & L
Murray (Farms) Ltd, S & S
Ravenhill, Mr & Mrs
361
359
360
362
GLANMOR RING CHRISTMAS WISH
COOMBER H H BELLE
WINDYRIDGE JM TOUCH OF SILVA
WHITENHILL MADFORD'S MOPPETT
Class 126 Heifer
1st
2nd
Wallace, G F & M L
Warren, J R & S M
365
363
GRAHMAR JUST WAIT TWINKLE
TREGIBBY DIAMOND JUDE
Class 127 Cow
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Murray (Farms) Ltd, S & S
Ravenhill, Mr & Mrs
Ravenhill, Mr & Mrs
Wallace, G F & M L
366
371
368
369
CRALANNE RENAISSANCE ELSIE
WHITENHILL JAMES CHESTNUT
WHITENHILL PERIMITERS BLUEBERRY
MOSSHAYES REMAKE LEGACY
Class 128 Heifer
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Murray (Farms) Ltd, S & S
Wright, M E & A W
Wallace, G F & M L
Davis, Mr M
374
376
377
373
WINDYRIDGE FUSION FLUELLEN
FOURCROSSES MAXIMUS PINEAPPLE
GRAHMAR JUST WAIT MAGIC
HOLLESLEY RED CALEDONIA
Class 129 Cow
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Murray (Farms) Ltd, S & S
Ravenhill, Mr & Mrs
Davis, Mr M
Ravenhill, Mr & Mrs
384
383
380
381
FOURCROSSES CENTURIAN PINE
WHITENHALL FUSIONS WINDSALE
WELLHEAD SUMMIT ANALISE
WHITENHILL CONNECTIONS CORAL
Class 130 Cow
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Murray (Farms) Ltd, S & S
Murray (Farms) Ltd, S & S
Wright, M E & A W
Warren, J R & S M
386
388
387
391
WHITEOAKS JULIAN FLOWER
SHELLEN CONNECTION DIAMOND
FOURCROSSES HOT KATKIN
CARDINNEY MANNIX MISS MONEYPENNY
Class 131 Cow - 4th +
1st
2nd
3rd
Murray (Farms) Ltd, S & S
Ravenhill, Mr & Mrs
Davis, Mr M
395
394
397
WARNINGLID GOLD TRAC CHARITY
WHITEHILL REMAKES WINDSWIFT
WELLHEAD MICK BLESS
Class C158 Best Heifer in Milk by Ex
SP
Res
Murray (Farms) Ltd, S & S
Wright, M E & A W
374
376
WINDYRIDGE FUSION FLUELLEN
FOURCROSSES MAXIMUS PINEAPPLE
Class C159 Best group of 3 owned by 1
SP
SP
SP
Res
Res
Res
Murray (Farms) Ltd, S & S
Murray (Farms) Ltd, S & S
Murray (Farms) Ltd, S & S
Ravenhill, Mr & Mrs
Ravenhill, Mr & Mrs
Ravenhill, Mr & Mrs
388
386
384
394
381
383
SHELLEN CONNECTION DIAMOND
WHITEOAKS JULIAN FLOWER
FOURCROSSES CENTURIAN PINE
WHITEHILL REMAKES WINDSWIFT
WHITENHILL CONNECTIONS CORAL
WHITENHALL FUSIONS WINDSALE
Class C160 Best Cow - lifetime yield
SP
Res
Ravenhill, Mr & Mrs
Wallace, G F & M L
394
369
WHITEHILL REMAKES WINDSWIFT
MOSSHAYES REMAKE LEGACY
Class C161 Best ex bred by Dev Res
SP
Res
Ravenhill, Mr & Mrs
Ravenhill, Mr & Mrs
383
394
WHITENHALL FUSIONS WINDSALE
WHITEHILL REMAKES WINDSWIFT
Class C162 Best cow in HB reg by Mem
SP Murray (Farms) Ltd, S & S 374 WINDYRIDGE FUSION FLUELLEN
Class C163 Breed and Female Champion
Breed Champion Murray (Farms) Ltd, S & S 386
WHITEOAKS JULIAN FLOWER
Res Breed Champion Murray (Farms) Ltd, S & S 384 FOURCROSSES CENTURIAN PINE

Interbreed Results

C164 Best dairy Cow-less 120 a
SP
Res
Daystar Holsteins
Wallace, G F & M L
329
377
ROCKSET GIBSON PAPOOSE
GRAHMAR JUST WAIT MAGIC
C165 Champion Local Dairy Animal
SP
Res
Ley & Partners, W H
Vincent, Mr D J
347
313
THUBOROUGH FREDA 379 EX91
KENVIN ENTICERS LYNNE 9
C166 Champion Channel Islander
Champion
Reserve Champion
Murray (Farms) Ltd, S & S
Warren, J R & S M
386
322
WHITEOAKS JULIAN FLOWER
LAITY FARM PRIMROSE 96TH EX94
C167 Champion Heifer
Champion
Reserve Champion
Murray (Farms) Ltd, S & S
Ley & Partners, W H
374
338
WINDYRIDGE FUSION FLUELLEN
TRESOKE SHOTTLE FILLPAIL
C168 Champion Dairy Group
Champion
Champion
Champion
Reserve Champion
Reserve Champion
Reserve Champion
Murray (Farms) Ltd, S & S
Murray (Farms) Ltd, S & S
Murray (Farms) Ltd, S & S
Ley & Partners, W H
Ley & Partners, W H
Ley & Partners, W H
384
386
388
338
347
348
FOURCROSSES CENTURIAN PINE
WHITEOAKS JULIAN FLOWER
SHELLEN CONNECTION DIAMOND
TRESOKE SHOTTLE FILLPAIL
THUBOROUGH FREDA 379 EX91
THUBOROUGH APRICOT 22 EX90
C169 Champion Dairy Pair
Champion
Champion
Reserve Champion
Reserve Champion
Murray (Farms) Ltd, S & S
Murray (Farms) Ltd, S & S
Chave & Son, F H
Laity & Son, R J & E E
384
386
343
345
FOURCROSSES CENTURIAN PINE
WHITEOAKS JULIAN FLOWER
PEACEHAY FAIRY 26
CARLYON JACKSON SUZAN 212
C170 Champion Dairy Animal
SP
Res
Murray (Farms) Ltd, S & S
Chave & Son, F H
386
343
WHITEOAKS JULIAN FLOWER
PEACEHAY FAIRY 26
home | animal info | the breed | about UKJ | news | events | semen/stock | services | links
tumpline internet Copyright © 1998 - 2018 Jersey Cattle Society of the United Kingdom
Registered Charity No. 252271
VAT Reg No 199 3065 26
A Company limited by Guarantee. Registered in England No.18573
tumpline internet