jersey cattle society
Jersey Cattle Society
of the United Kingdom
The Studio @ The Mill
Mill Lane
Little Shrewley
Warwickshire CV35 7HN
info@ukjerseys.com
General Enquiries T: 01926 484035
Cattle Registrations T: 01923 695203

 

shows index

 


ALL BREEDS - ALL BRITAIN CALF SHOW 2009
Saturday 10th - Sunday 11th October 2009

Coloured Breed Classes

Jo Stubbs
Congratulations to Jo Stubbs who won the Dick Stapleton Award for the person who was most helpful throughout the weekend

JUDGE: Paul Harrison

CHAMPION JERSEY HANDLER - Jo Stubbs
RES CHAMPION JERSEY HANDLER - Claire Daw
HON MENTION JERSEY HANDLER - Beth Ford

CLASS 1 JUNIOR COLOURED BREEDS SHOWMAN (12 years of age & under on 1st January 2009)

Junior Section – 9 entrants

1. Gwenlais Cavenagh Jersey

3. Awen Jones Jersey

4. Sophie Timbury Jersey

5. Zoe Clear Jersey

Shannon Dawes Jersey

Izzy Macleauley Jersey

Senior Section – 15 entrants

3. Rhydian Jones Jersey

Iwan Jones Jersey

Michael Dawes Jersey

Lyndon Fleming Jersey

Joe Dawes Jersey

William Timbury Jersey

Patrick Frazer Jersey

CLASS 3 INTERMEDIATE COLOURED BREEDS SHOWMAN (aged between 13 and 15 on 1st January 2009) – 15 entrants

1. Claire Daw Jersey

3. Lindsay Fleming Jersey

Hannah Clarke Jersey

Jonathon Camp Jersey

CLASS 5 SENIOR COLOURED BREEDS SHOWMAN (aged between 16 and 20 on 1st January 2009)

Junior Section – 15 entrants

1. Beth Ford Jersey

3. Katie Arrowsmith Jersey

Lizzie Bland Jersey

Lee Wheat Jersey

Holly Briscoe Jersey

Senior Section – 11 entrants

3. Sarah Williamson Jersey

5. Sara Beynon-Thomas Jersey

Mark Wheat Jersey

Luke Harris Jersey

Thomas Guntripp Jersey

Elizabeth Hele Jersey

CLASS 7 MATURE COLOURED BREEDS SHOWMAN (aged between 21 and 26 on 1st January 2009) – 6 entrants

1. Jo Stubbs Jersey

2. Andrew Holliday Jersey

 

JERSEY BREED RESULTS

Judge: Mark Logan (Clandeboye)

CHAMPION

Mr & Mrs BA Daw Bluegrass Comericas Pink Heather

RESERVE CHAMPION

Miss Nicky Ford Rapidbay-UK Reputation Lets Dance

HONOURABLE MENTION

Rapidbay-UK & The Fleming Family Rapidbay-UK Reputation Rendezvous

CLASS 15 JERSEY CALF – Born on or after 1st March 2009

1. Duncan Dawes Farms Ltd Parkplace Ranger Suntrap

2. Mr James D Evans Mydrim Sargents Sandy

3. C R Cawston Ltd Poringland Dreamgirl 14

4. J C Stubbs Coldeaton Governors Annette

5. C R Cawston Ltd Poringland Dreamgirl 13

CLASS 19 JERSEY CALF – Born between 1st December 2008 & 28th February 2009

1. Rapidbay-UK & The Fleming Family Rapidbay-UK Reputation Rendezvous

2. R & F Jones Salfach Senior Maine

3. Mr & Mrs Clear Pierrepont Iatolas Martini

4. S & S Murray Windyridge Comericas Primadonna

5. R & F Jones Hillhoath Mini Julia

CLASS 23 JERSEY CALF – Born between 1st September & 30th November 2008

1. Miss Nicky Ford Rapidbay-UK Reputation Lets Dance

2. Mr & Mrs BA Daw Bluegrass Cracking Snow Ice

3. J C Stubbs Woodbine Polly Bay 2

4. Rapidbay-UK Rapidbay-UK Symphonys Reputation

5. Duncan Dawes Farms Ltd Flaunders Suntrap

6. Rapidbay-UK Reputation JJ Symphony

CLASS 27 JERSEY CALF – Born between 1st May & 31st August 2008

1. Mr & Mrs Clear Pierrepont Iatolas Elsie

2. Rapidbay-UK Rapidbay-UK Reputation W Lotus

3. Mr & Mrs BA Daw Bluegrass Vindications Caroline

4. J C Stubbs Woodbine Comerica Sandpiper 2

5. R & F Jones Salfach Minister Utah

6. Duncan Dawes Farms Ltd Parkplace Flaunders Melany

CLASS 31 JERSEY CALF – Born between 1st January & 30th April 2008

1. Mr & Mrs BA Daw Bluegrass Comericas Pink Heather

2. A C Timbury Goodtime Gemini Minnie

3. Mrs Jane Arrell Mayrain Iatola Kohinoor

4. D & M Holliday Smiddiehill Comerica Belle

5. Rapidbay-UK Rapidbay-UK JW Jazzman Caprice

 
tumpline internet Copyright © 1998 - 2017 Jersey Cattle Society of the United Kingdom
Registered Charity No. 252271
VAT Reg No 199 3065 26
A Company limited by Guarantee. Registered in England No.18573
tumpline internet