jersey cattle society
Jersey Cattle Society
of the United Kingdom
The Studio @ The Mill
Mill Lane
Little Shrewley
Warwickshire CV35 7HN
info@ukjerseys.com
General Enquiries T: 01926 484035
Cattle Registrations T: 01923 695203

 

shows index



ROYAL SHOW 2009

7th - 10th July 2009

Jerseys win the Tidy Lines Competition and collect £100

Nick Dain Youth co-coordinator, accepted the £100 from the Jersey exhibitors at the Royal, as sponsorship for the Jersey Young Members.

Nick says " I want to personally thank the exhibitors for this generous sponsorship on behalf of the young members, the cash will go towards the running costs for this year's Youth Weekend on August 7th.'

Champion - Potterswalls Vindication Nikki
Champion - Potterswalls Vindication Nikki

RESULTS

Class 88.01 Heifer in-calf

First 151 Windyridge Sargent Teresa S & S Murray (Farms) Ltd, STAFFORDSHIRE

Second 153 Barnowl Connection Bouquet Barnowl Jersey Stud, NORTHAMPTONSHIRE

Third 154 Goodtime So Mazie Mr Andrew Timbury, BEDFORDSHIRE

Class 88.02 Heifer in-milk

First 157 Trecanda Vindication Lily S & S Murray (Farms) Ltd, STAFFORDSHIRE

Second 155 Goodtime Ressurection Canterbury Mr Andrew Timbury, BEDFORDSHIRE

Third 160 Goodtime Vindication Hale Mr Andrew Timbury, BEDFORDSHIRE

Fourth 161 Barnowl Remake Louise Zebre Barnowl Jersey Stud, NORTHAMPTONSHIRE

Fifth 159 Bar M Laddies Robin Bar M Jerseys, STAFFORDSHIRE

Sixth 158 Bar M Laddies Felice Bar M Jerseys, STAFFORDSHIRE

Class 88.03 Cow, dry and in-calf with 2nd or subsequent calf

First 163 Barnowl A Remake Azalea Barnowl Jersey Stud, NORTHAMPTONSHIRE

Second 165 Bar-M Winsome Waterlily Bar M Jerseys, STAFFORDSHIRE

Third 166 Goodtime Jetson Marlene VG85 Mr Andrew Timbury, BEDFORDSHIRE

Class 88.04 Cow in-milk with second calf

First 169 Potterswalls Vindication Nikki Mr Carl & J Smith, LANCASHIRE

Second 170 Blodwell Zik Nina S & S Murray (Farms) Ltd, STAFFORDSHIRE

Third 168 Barnowl R Vindication Chamois Barnowl Jersey Stud, NORTHAMPTONSHIRE

Fourth 172 Premier Aston Spot Mr Mitchell Oldershaw

Fifth 173 Bar M Laddies Rose Bar M Jerseys, STAFFORDSHIRE

Class 88.05 Cow in-milk with third or fourth calf

First 178 Whiteoaks Julian Flower S & S Murray (Farms) Ltd, STAFFORDSHIRE

Second 177 Whiteoaks Jude Candytuft S & S Murray (Farms) Ltd, STAFFORDSHIRE

Third 175 Premier Conquests Gold Mr Mitchell Oldershaw

Class 88.06 Cow in-milk with fifth or subsequent calf

First 181 Ellerdine Lesters Amberlight 2 Stellar Genetics, LANCASHIRE

Second 183 Watchbury Sambo Domingo Mr Mitchell Oldershaw

Third 182 Wellhead Breeze Marie Mr Andrew Timbury, BEDFORDSHIRE

Class 88.07 Cow in-milk or dry produced 18000 kg of milk

First 178 Whiteoaks Julian Flower S & S Murray (Farms) Ltd, STAFFORDSHIRE

Second 180 Barnowl Samurai Countess Barnowl Jersey Stud, NORTHAMPTONSHIRE

Class 88.08 Production-Inspection Class

First 180 Barnowl Samurai Countess Barnowl Jersey Stud, NORTHAMPTONSHIRE

Class 88.09 Group of Three Animals Bred/Owned by 1 exhibitor

First 168 Barnowl R Vindication Chamois Barnowl Jersey Stud, NORTHAMPTONSHIRE

Second 184 Bar M Bar M Jerseys, STAFFORDSHIRE

Class s 88.10 Best Group of 3 Jersey Cattle bred by exhibitor

First 168 Barnowl R Vindication Chamois Barnowl Jersey Stud, NORTHAMPTONSHIRE

Reserved 184 Bar M Bar M Jerseys, STAFFORDSHIRE

Class s 88.11 Best Jersey Cow in PI Class

First 180 Barnowl Samurai Countess Barnowl Jersey Stud, NORTHAMPTONSHIRE

Class s 88.12 Best Pair of Jerseys qualified for fat production

Equal First - 1 170 Blodwell Zik Nina S & S Murray (Farms) Ltd, STAFFORDSHIRE

Equal First - 2 178 Whiteoaks Julian Flower S & S Murray (Farms) Ltd, STAFFORDSHIRE

Equal Reserve - 1 168 Barnowl R Vindication Chamois Barnowl Jersey Stud, NORTHAMPTONSHIRE

Equal Reserve - 2 163 Barnowl A Remake Azalea Barnowl Jersey Stud, NORTHAMPTONSHIRE

Equal Second Reserve - 1 161 Barnowl Remake Louise Zebre Barnowl Jersey Stud, NORTHAMPTONSHIRE

Equal Second Reserve - 2 180 Barnowl Samurai Countess Barnowl Jersey Stud, NORTHAMPTONSHIRE

Class s 88.13 Best udder in in-milk classes

First 183 Watchbury Sambo Domingo Mr Mitchell Oldershaw

Reserved 169 Potterswalls Vindication Nikki Mr Carl & J Smith, LANCASHIRE

Second Reserve 178 Whiteoaks Julian Flower S & S Murray (Farms) Ltd, STAFFORDSHIRE

Class s 88.14 Jersey Cow in-milk with best udder

First 183 Watchbury Sambo Domingo Mr Mitchell Oldershaw

Reserved 169 Potterswalls Vindication Nikki Mr Carl & J Smith, LANCASHIRE

Second Reserve 178 Whiteoaks Julian Flower S & S Murray (Farms) Ltd, STAFFORDSHIRE

Class s 88.15 Best Jersey Cow or Heifer

First 169 Potterswalls Vindication Nikki Mr Carl & J Smith, LANCASHIRE

Reserved 170 Blodwell Zik Nina S & S Murray (Farms) Ltd, STAFFORDSHIRE

Class s 88.16 Best Jersey Cow or Heifer bred/owned by exh

First 155 Goodtime Ressurection Canterbury Mr Andrew Timbury, BEDFORDSHIRE

Reserved 168 Barnowl R Vindication Chamois Barnowl Jersey Stud, NORTHAMPTONSHIRE

Class s 88.17 Best Jersey Cow or Heifer sired in GB

First 155 Goodtime Ressurection Canterbury Mr Andrew Timbury, BEDFORDSHIRE

Reserved 168 Barnowl R Vindication Chamois Barnowl Jersey Stud, NORTHAMPTONSHIRE

Class s 88.18 Best Jersey

First 169 Potterswalls Vindication Nikki Mr Carl & J Smith, LANCASHIRE

Reserved 170 Blodwell Zik Nina S & S Murray (Farms) Ltd, STAFFORDSHIRE

Class s 88.19 Best Jersey Heifer

First 157 Trecanda Vindication Lily S & S Murray (Farms) Ltd, STAFFORDSHIRE

Reserved 155 Goodtime Ressurection Canterbury Mr Andrew Timbury, BEDFORDSHIRE

Second Reserve 151 Windyridge Sargent Teresa S & S Murray (Farms) Ltd, STAFFORDSHIRE

Class s 88.20 Jersey exhibitor gaining most points

First 27 Sandyford Clover 10 EX94 Mr E Tomlinson & Son, LOUGHBROUGH

Reserved 26 Attvell Spottie 13 VG89 Mr E Tomlinson & Son, LOUGHBROUGH

Second Reserve 18 Milford Lark 19 Mr G A G Timbrell & Son, GLOUCESTERSHIRE

 
tumpline internet Copyright © 1998 - 2018 Jersey Cattle Society of the United Kingdom
Registered Charity No. 252271
VAT Reg No 199 3065 26
A Company limited by Guarantee. Registered in England No.18573
tumpline internet