jersey cattle society
Jersey Cattle Society
of the United Kingdom
The Studio @ The Mill
Mill Lane
Little Shrewley
Warwickshire CV35 7HN
info@ukjerseys.com
General Enquiries T: 01926 484035
Cattle Registrations T: 01923 695203

shows index

Staffordshire County Show 2010

WEDNESDAY 2nd JUNE & THURSDAY 3rd JUNE

The Jersey Champion was also the Reserve Interbreed.

RESULTS

Judge; Mr P Prior, Nortons, Radley Green, Nr Ingatestone, Essex, CM 4 0LU

Class 112          Heifer born on or after 1st January 2009

Pos

No

Exhibitor Name

County

Details

1st

44

S & S Murray (Farm) Ltd

W Mids

Windyridge Ambasadores Charity . b. 18/07/09. Bred by EJ Murray

2nd

45

S Wheat

Staffs

Millvale Barnyard Child. b. 1/05/09. Bred by exhibitor. s. Saxown Barnyard Billy. d. Millvale Magic Child.

3rd

46

ME & AW Wright

Staffs

Fourcrosses Kingdom Woolekatkin. b. 16/02/09. Bred by exhibitor. s. Grayridge Kingdom. d. Fourcrosses Sambo Woolekatkin.

 

Class 113          Heifer in Calf.

Pos

No

Exhibitor Name

County

Details

1st

49

S & S Murray (Farm) Ltd

W Mids

Windyridge Whispering Siva. b. 20/04/08. Bred by EJ Murray.

2nd

48

JE Myatt

Staffs

Grayridge Kitkat. b. 4/08

 

Class 114          Cow in Calf.

Pos

No

Exhibitor Name

County

Details

1st

52

S & S Murray (Farm) Ltd

W Mids

Bluegrass Hallmark Donna Bella. b. 16/07/01. Bred by BA & JM Daw.

2nd

51

S Wheat

Staffs

Millvale Sunshine Samudra. b. 14/04/04. Bred by exhibitor. s. Roselands Sunshine Desiner. d. Millvale Dairylike Samudra.

 

Class 115          Heifer in Milk having calved under the age of two and a half years.

Pos

No

Exhibitor Name

County

Details

1st

56

ME & AW Wright

Staffs

Fourcrosses Iatola Annie. b. 17/09/07. Bred by exhibitor. s.SGD Paramount Iatola. d. Fourcrosses Cob Annie.

2nd

55

ME & AW Wright

Staffs

Fourcrosses Iatola Royal. b. 20/09/07. Bred by exhibitor. s. SGD Paramount Iatola. d. Fourcrosses Sambo Monty Royal.

 

Class 116          Young Cow in Milk, under 4 years of age, having calved only twice.      

Pos

No

Exhibitor Name

County

Details

1st

60

S & S Murray (Farm) Ltd

W Mids

Hareplain Zik Gertrude. b. 9/09/06. Bred by SE Lawe.

2nd

57

ME & AW Wright

Staffs

Fourcrosses Bomber Bambi. b. 9/10/06. Bred by exhibitor. s. Brook Bomber. d. Zik Bambi

3rd

59

ME & AW Wright

Staffs

Fourcrosses Bomber Diana. b. 14/09/06. Bred by exhibitor. s. Brook Bomber. d. Fourcrosses Diana.

4th

58

ME & AW Wright

Staffs

Fourcrosses Bomber Apricot. b. 24/9/06. Bred by exhibitor. s. Brook Bomber. d. Fourcrosses Sambo Apricot.

 

Class 117          Cow in Milk, 4 years old and over having had three calves or more.

Pos

No

Exhibitor Name

County

Details

1st

65

S & S Murray (Farm) Ltd

W Mids

Kerbanks Sultans Roxana. b. 06/07/05. Bred by Kerbanks Partnership.

2nd

62

EM Morgan

Carm

Windyridge Kevís Petunia. b.12/11/05. Bred by EJ Murray. s. Jonsdun Kev. d. Jonspun Perimiterís Petal.

3rd

63

ME & AW Wright

Staffs

Fourcrosses Sambo Bambi. b. 3/08/05. Bred by exhibitor. s. Lester Sambo. d. Zik Bambi

 

CHAMPION

1st

65

S & S Murray (Farm) Ltd

W Mids

Kerbanks Sultans Roxana. b. 06/07/05. Bred by Kerbanks Partnership.

RESERVE CHAMPION

1st

56

ME & AW Wright

Staffs

Fourcrosses Iatola Annie. b. 17/09/07. Bred by exhibitor. s.SGD Paramount Iatola. d. Fourcrosses Cob Annie.

 

Class 118          Group of Three Animals, entered in the above classes and the property of the same exhibitor.

Pos

No

Exhibitor Name

County

Details

2nd

467

S Wheat

Staffs

 

1st

68

ME & AW Wright

Staffs

 

 

Class 119          Group of Two Females, by one sire, or out of one dam, or a dam and her daughter, bred by and the property of the same exhibitor.

Pos

No

Exhibitor Name

County

Details

1st

70

ME & AW Wright

Staffs

 

2nd

69

ME & AW Wright

Staffs

 

3rd

466

S Wheat

Staffs

 

 

Special 99          The Staffordshire & Birmingham Agricultural Society offers a Rosette for the best exhibiter bred animal in the Jersey section.

1st

56

ME & AW Wright

Staffs

Fourcrosses Iatola Annie. b. 17/09/07. Bred by exhibitor. s.SGD Paramount Iatola. d. Fourcrosses Cob Annie.

 

Special 100        The Staffordshire & Birmingham Agricultural Society offers a Cut Glass award to the Champion and a cash prize of £10 to the Reserve.

 

Special 102        Tixall Perpetual Challenge Bowl.  Kindly presented by Mr. and Mrs. Godfrey Bostock for the Champion Animal in the Jersey Cattle Classes.

 

Special 103        HST Feeds Ltd kindly offers a Cut Glass Award to the Champion Jersey and a cash prize of £20 to the Reserve.

 

Special 104        The Jersey Cattle Society offers:A special Rosette and prize card for the Best Jersey Cow or Heifer, registered in the Herd Book, bred by                the exhibitor who is a member of the Jersey Cattle Society.

1st

56

ME & AW Wright

Staffs

Fourcrosses Iatola Annie. b. 17/09/07. Bred by exhibitor. s.SGD Paramount Iatola. d. Fourcrosses Cob Annie.

 

Special 105        The North Midlands Jersey Cattle Club will award £l0 to any Club Member showing for the first time at the Stafford County Show.

ISSY MCLEVEY LEADING Ė

45

S Wheat

Staffs

Millvale Barnyard Child. b. 1/05/09. Bred by exhibitor. s. Saxown Barnyard Billy. d. Millvale Magic Child.

 
tumpline internet Copyright © 1998 - 2018 Jersey Cattle Society of the United Kingdom
Registered Charity No. 252271
VAT Reg No 199 3065 26
A Company limited by Guarantee. Registered in England No.18573
tumpline internet