jersey cattle society
Jersey Cattle Society
of the United Kingdom
The Studio @ The Mill
Mill Lane
Little Shrewley
Warwickshire CV35 7HN
info@ukjerseys.com
General Enquiries T: 01926 484035
Cattle Registrations T: 01923 695203

shows index


Jersey Breed Makes a Splash at the Dairy Event & Livestock Show
6th & 7th September 2011

The Jersey breed made its presence felt at the Dairy Event & Livestock Show with a number of showring successes complementing the Society’s awards of the National Herds Competition and Youth Travel Award.

Congratulations go to AH Wilson & Son (Tregibby) on winning the Supreme Interbreed Championship with Bluegrass Heritages Lovely Lady.

Bluegrass Heritages Lovely Lady

Bluegrass Heritages Lovely Lady

Further Interbreed success followed in the prestigious Bledisloe Team of Four where Lovely Lady was joined by Bluegrass Charlies Happiest, also exhibited by AH Wilson & Son, Saxown Just Éclair 7 from the Saxby Family, and Grayridge Comerica Vivacious exhibited by Mrs DS MacKellar (Drointon).

Bledisloe Team of Four - Interbreed Champions
Bluegrass Heritages Lovely Lady

Lily Hill Cup

Lilyhill cup winner 2011

Huw Richardson (right) of the Wheelbirks herd in Northumberland receives the Lily Hill Cup from David Cotton, chairman of RABDF.

Huw and brother, Tom, run 120 cows and manufacture ice-cream from a proportion of their output. This long established herd has the distinction of having the first animal registered in the Jersey Herd Book. Today’s management of the herd has taken a step forward since Chris Shipley has been in place as herd manager – a factor deemed significant in the Lily Hill success, in Hugh’s opinion.

National Herds Competition

Fleming family 2011 winners National Herds Competition
Fleming family

The Potterswalls herd of the Fleming Family in County Down, Northern Ireland, achieved a remarkable scoop by becoming the first herd to have claimed both the Production and Type sections of the BOCM-PAULS sponsored UK Jerseys National Herds competition, thereby automatically taking the Supreme Award. The Potterswalls prefix has 60 elite cows and is well-known across the world.

Youth Travel Awards

UK Jersey youth winners 2011
UK Jersey youth winners 2011

Matt Pye from the Bayview herd near Carnforth, Lancashire is the winner of the Travel Award and will be visiting California and the All-American Show in Louisville, Kentucky as part of the Cogent Breeding Tour in November.

Runner-up is Lizzie Bland, Clifton Jerseys, Penrith, Cumbria who will be going to Denmark on a Viking Genetics visit.

Both successful applicants are seen here with judges Mrs Jean Bradley, Charles Reader and Nick Munce of sponsors, Igenity.

Farmers’ Guardian ‘Dairy Farmer of the Future’

Michael Colwell
photo by Farmers Guardian

Michael Colwell

Michael Colwell (Quintrell), Society treasurer and chairman of Nordic Semen UK, was runner-up in this competition and augurs well for the future of the breed and the industry.

National All-Breeds Show 2011 - Results

Jerseys

Class 4 – Maiden Heifer
1. Glanmor Jerseys – Glanmor Belmont Fortune
2. Rapidbay-UK – Rapidbay-UK Jades Rumour
3. Chettle Farm – Cracker Senior Locket
4. R Latham – Potterswalls Lords Lady
Glanmor Jerseys – Glanmor Julian Star
Exhibitor Bred: Glanmor Jerseys – Glanmor Belmont Fortune

Class 12 – In Calf Heifer
1. The Saxby Family – Saxown Big Boy Martha 3
2. M & S Williams – Glanmor Julian Jean
3. Coldeaton Jerseys – Coldeaton Iatolas Alison
4. J D Evans - Mydrim Excitations LouiseExhibitor Bred: The Saxby Family – Saxown Big Boy Martha 3
Junior Champion: The Saxby Family – Saxown Big Boy Martha 3
Reserve Junior Champion: Glanmor Jerseys – Glanmor Belmont Fortune
Honourable Mention: M & S Williams – Glanmor Julian Jean

Class 22 – Heifer in Milk
1. D P Manning – Etsill Comerica Radience
2. Coldeaton Jerseys – Woodbine Olympic Athena
3. Rapidbay-UK – Rapidbay-UK Reputation Radiance
4. J D Evans - Mydrim Remakes Tara 2
5. A C Timbury – Goodtime Shyster Hale
6. Chettle Farm – IJB Prides Samantha
7. A C Timbury – Goodtime Jetson Angelica
Exhibitor Bred: D P Manning – Etsill Comerica Radience
Best Udder: D P Manning – Etsill Comerica Radience

Class 35 – Cow in Milk, having had 2 calves
1. A H Wilson & Son – Bluegrass Charlies Happiest
2. Mrs D S MacKellar – Grayridge Comerica Vivacious
3. Quintrell Jerseys – Quintrell May Katrina
4. D P Manning – IJB Ringmasters Light
5. Glanmor Jerseys – Hardinge Impuls Spice
Exhibitor Bred: Quintrell Jerseys – Quintrell May Katrina
Best Udder: A H Wilson & Son – Bluegrass Charlies Happiest

Class 43 – Cow in Milk, having had 3 or 4 calves
1. A H Wilson & Son – Bluegrass Heritages Lovely Lady
2. The Saxby Family – Saxown Just Eclair 7
3. Chettle Farm – Goodtime Best Locket
4. The Saxby Family – Saxown BC Eclair 6
5. J D Evans – Mydrim Excitation Sandy
6. Glanmor Jerseys – Glanmor Rocket Wennol
7. D P Manning – Blodwell Zik Nina
8. A C Timbury – Goodtime Santana Lawmuir
Exhibitor Bred: The Saxby Family – Saxown Just Eclair 7
Best Udder: A H Wilson & Son – Bluegrass Heritages Lovely Lady

Class 51 – Cow in Milk, having had 5 calves of more
1. W & J Templeton – Braymeadow Leads Sophie
2. A H Wilson & Son – Bluegrass Jazzman Pams Panama
Best Udder: W & J Templeton – Braymeadow Leads Sophie

Championship
Champion - A H Wilson & Son – Bluegrass Heritages Lovely Lady
Reserve Champion - A H Wilson & Son – Bluegrass Charlies Happiest
Honourable Mention - Mrs D S MacKellar – Grayridge Comerica Vivacious
Exhibitor Bred - The Saxby Family – Saxown Just Eclair 7
Reserve - Quintrell Jerseys – Quintrell May Katrina
Best Udder - A H Wilson & Son – Bluegrass Charlies Happiest

 
tumpline internet Copyright © 1998 - 2018 Jersey Cattle Society of the United Kingdom
Registered Charity No. 252271
VAT Reg No 199 3065 26
A Company limited by Guarantee. Registered in England No.18573
tumpline internet