jersey cattle society
Jersey Cattle Society
of the United Kingdom
The Studio @ The Mill
Mill Lane
Little Shrewley
Warwickshire CV35 7HN
info@ukjerseys.com
General Enquiries T: 01926 484035
Cattle Registrations T: 01923 695203

shows index

Lincoln Show 2011

22nd - 23rd June 2011

JERSEY RESULTS

353     MAIDEN HEIFER, under 12 months on day of Show. A Special Rosette for the Top Handler in the class.

Prize

Cat. No

Cat. Name

Town

Details

1st
£45  

3469 

Shepherd, C 

MARKET RASEN 

LEXINGTON MCGUIRE IBEN 

2nd
£35  

3470 

Arrowsmith, J & S 

BOURNE 

JASI HOLIDAY 

354     MAIDEN HEIFER or HEIFER in calf over 12 months but under 27 months on the Day of Show. 

Prize

Cat. No

Cat. Name

Town

Details

1st
£45  

3472 

Heath, J F & S 

HULL 

RAVENFIELD JESS 18 

355     DRY COW, not less than five months in calf. 

Prize

Cat. No

Cat. Name

Town

Details

1st
£45  

3474 

Pavenham Jer / Bolingbroke L Reds / Horncastle Her 

BOSTON 

PAVENHAM IBEN 12 EX93 

2nd
£35  

3473 

Arrowsmith, J & S 

BOURNE 

WARNONGLIDGOLD LEMVIG AUTUMN 3 

356     HEIFER, in milk which has produced her first and only calf under the age of 2½ years.

Prize

Cat. No

Cat. Name

Town

Details

1st
£45  

3476 

Heath, J F & S 

HULL 

RAVENFIELD JESTERS NATALIE 

2nd
£35  

3475 

Arrowsmith, J & S 

BOURNE 

JASI SPRINGTIME 

3rd
£25  

3478 

Shepherd, C 

MARKET RASEN 

LEXINGTON AMBASSADOR IBEN 

JuC357     Junior Champion: Rosette for the best junior animal. Winner to go forward to Junior Supreme Dairy Championship, Class JuSuC370.

Prize

Cat. No

Cat. Name

Town

Details

Winner
 

3476 

Heath, J F & S 

HULL 

RAVENFIELD JESTERS NATALIE 

Reserve
 

3469 

Shepherd, C 

MARKET RASEN 

LEXINGTON MCGUIRE IBEN 

358     COW, in milk with second calf or subsequent calf. 

Prize

Cat. No

Cat. Name

Town

Details

1st
£45  

3480 

Arrowsmith, J & S 

BOURNE 

JASI WET JUNE 

359     COW, in milk with third calf or subsequent calf. 

Prize

Cat. No

Cat. Name

Town

Details

1st
£45  

3482 

Pavenham Jer / Bolingbroke L Reds / Horncastle Her 

BOSTON 

PAVENHAM IBEN 9 EX94 

2nd
£35  

3483 

Heath, J F & S 

HULL 

RAVENSFIELD FLORENCE 12 

360     GROUP of three Females, to be property of the exhibitor and entered in Breed classes.

Prize

Cat. No

Cat. Name

Town

Details

1st
£15  

3484 

Heath, J F & S 

HULL 

RAVENFIELD GROUP 

361     GROUP of three Females, in milk or in calf, entered in Breed classes, by the same Sire or out of the same Dam, but not necessarily the property of one owner.

Prize

Cat. No

Cat. Name

Town

Details

1st
£45  

3484 

Heath, J F & S 

HULL 

RAVENFIELD GROUP 

362      DAM AND DAUGHTER, two daughters of the same Dam or two daughters of the same Sire, entered in the breed classes, not necessarily the property of one owner.

Prize

Cat. No

Cat. Name

Town

Details

1st
£45  

3487 

Arrowsmith, J & S 

BOURNE 

DAM & DAUGHTER 

2nd
£35  

3489 

Pavenham Jer / Bolingbroke L Reds / Horncastle Her 

BOSTON 

PAVENHAM DAM & DAUGHTER 

3rd
£25  

3488 

Heath, J F & S 

HULL 

RAVENFIELD DAM & DAUGHER 

SuC363      Supreme Champion Prize: Supreme Champion Prize: the PERPETUAL CHALLENGE Trophy (82), presented by the late Col. K. C. Lee for the best Cow or Heifer. Winner: Sash, Prize Card and the SUM of £25 Reserve: Rosette & Prize Card 

Prize

Cat. No

Cat. Name

Town

Details

Winner
£25  

3480 

Arrowsmith, J & S 

BOURNE 

JASI WET JUNE 

Reserve
 

3482 

Pavenham Jer / Bolingbroke L Reds / Horncastle Her 

BOSTON 

PAVENHAM IBEN 9 EX94 

365     MAIDEN HEIFER, under 12 months on day of Show. A Special Rosette for the Top Handler in the class.

Prize

Cat. No

Cat. Name

Town

Details

1st
£45  

3469 

Shepherd, C 

MARKET RASEN 

LEXINGTON MCGUIRE IBEN 

2nd
£35  

3470 

Arrowsmith, J & S 

BOURNE 

JASI HOLIDAY 

366     MAIDEN HEIFER or HEIFER in calf over 12 months but under 27 months on the Day of Show. (Presentations after Class 354) 

Prize

Cat. No

Cat. Name

Town

Details

1st
£45  

3472 

Heath, J F & S 

HULL 

RAVENFIELD JESS 18 

367     DRY COW (Presentation after Class 355) 

Prize

Cat. No

Cat. Name

Town

Details

1st
£45  

3474 

Pavenham Jer / Bolingbroke L Reds / Horncastle Her 

BOSTON 

PAVENHAM IBEN 12 EX93 

368     HEIFER, in milk. (Presentations after Class 356) 

Prize

Cat. No

Cat. Name

Town

Details

1st
£45  

3476 

Heath, J F & S 

HULL 

RAVENFIELD JESTERS NATALIE 

2nd
£35  

3475 

Arrowsmith, J & S 

BOURNE 

JASI SPRINGTIME 

3rd
£25  

3478 

Shepherd, C 

MARKET RASEN 

LEXINGTON AMBASSADOR IBEN 

369     COW, in milk. (Final Judging & Presentation after Class 358 and 359) 

Prize

Cat. No

Cat. Name

Town

Details

1st
£45  

3480 

Arrowsmith, J & S 

BOURNE 

JASI WET JUNE 

2nd
£35  

3482 

Pavenham Jer / Bolingbroke L Reds / Horncastle Her 

BOSTON 

PAVENHAM IBEN 9 EX94 

3rd
£25  

3483 

Heath, J F & S 

HULL 

RAVENSFIELD FLORENCE 12 

C370      Champion Prize: the SUM of £15 and Rosette for best Exhibitor Bred Animal. (Exhibitor Bred animals to come forward for Judging & Presentation after Class 359) 

Prize

Cat. No

Cat. Name

Town

Details

Winner
£15  

3480 

Arrowsmith, J & S 

BOURNE 

JASI WET JUNE 

Reserve
 

3482 

Pavenham Jer / Bolingbroke L Reds / Horncastle Her 

BOSTON 

PAVENHAM IBEN 9 EX94 

S371     Special Prize: The Jersey Cattle Society offers a Special Rosette and Prize Card to the best cow or heifer, registered in Herd Book and bred by an exhibitor who is a current member of the Jersey Cattle Society.

Prize

Cat. No

Cat. Name

Town

Details

Winner
 

3480 

Arrowsmith, J & S 

BOURNE 

JASI WET JUNE 

 

 
tumpline internet Copyright © 1998 - 2018 Jersey Cattle Society of the United Kingdom
Registered Charity No. 252271
VAT Reg No 199 3065 26
A Company limited by Guarantee. Registered in England No.18573
tumpline internet