jersey cattle society
Jersey Cattle Society
of the United Kingdom
The Studio @ The Mill
Mill Lane
Little Shrewley
Warwickshire CV35 7HN
info@ukjerseys.com
General Enquiries T: 01926 484035
Cattle Registrations T: 01923 695203

 

shows index

 

 


Newark & Notts County Show 2013

Saturday 11th - Sunday 12th May 2013

JASI Wet June - Interbreed Supreme Champion and Champion Jersey

JASI Wet June - Interbreed Supreme Champion and Champion Jersey

RESULTS

Maiden Heifer
1st The Richardson Family (547) Holmland Time On Java, Nr Doncaster
2nd Colston, Miss Tracey (548) Poppyfields Grand Blokus, Kettering
3rd Shepherd, Mr Christian (549) Lexington Amber Iben, Market Rasen

Cow in calf
1st Shepherd, Mr Christian (552) Lexington Ambassador Iben VG87, Market Rasen

Best Cow in calf
Winner - Shepherd, Mr Christian (552) Lexington Ambassador Iben VG87, Market Rasen

Heifer in milk
1st The Richardson Family (561) Saxown On Time Maple, Nr Doncaster
2nd The Richardson Family (558) Harlsey Legal Weigelia, Nr Doncaster
3rd J & S Arrowsmith (556) Jasi Autumn Mist, Bourne
4th Barnowl Jersey Stud (560) Barnowl Senior Azalea, Brackley

Cow in milk
1st J & S Arrowsmith (562) Jasi Sunshine, Bourne
2nd Barnowl Jersey Stud (565) Barnowl Viscount Victoria 3, Brackley
3rd Barnowl Jersey Stud (564) Barnowl Viscount Victoria 2, Brackley
4th Ravenfield Jerseys (598) Ravenfield Jerseys, Hull

Cow in milk
1st J & S Arrowsmith (567) Jasi Wet June, Bourne
2nd The Richardson Family (566) Rise Totem 61, Nr Doncaster
3rd Barnowl Jersey Stud (569) Barnowl R Shammy, Brackley

Championship
Champion - J & S Arrowsmith (567) Jasi Wet June, Bourne
The Normanton Perpetual Challenge Cup
J & S Arrowsmith (567) Jasi Wet June, Bourne
Reserve Champion - The Richardson Family (561) Saxown On Time Maple, Nr Doncaster

Best animal bred by the exhibitor
The Hockerton Perpetual Challenge Cup- J & S Arrowsmith (567) Jasi Wet June, Bourne

Best Female bred by the exhibitor
Winner - NNAS Rosette & Prize Card- J & S Arrowsmith (567) Jasi Wet June, Bourne

Group
1st J & S Arrowsmith (572) Jasi Team, Bourne
2nd The Richardson Family (571) Nr Doncaster
3rd Barnowl Jersey Stud (570) Barnowl Jersey Stud, Brackley

The Dairy and British Native Breeds Show Team Awards
1st JRA Steeples Kettering
2nd Barnowl Jersey Stud Brackley
3rd The Richardson Family Nr Doncaster

The Supreme Champion Dairy or British Native Breeds Female
The Festival of Britain Perpetual Challenge Trophy Champion - J & S Arrowsmith (567) Jasi Wet June, Bourne
Reserve Supreme Champion - JRA Steeples (537) Cramar Bkba Mush A Ex93, Kettering

Stockman to the Supreme Champion Dairy or British Native Breed
J & S Arrowsmith (567) Jasi Wet June, Bourne
Reserve JRA Steeples (537) Cramar Bkba Mush A Ex93, Kettering
The Newton Perpetual Trophy J & S Arrowsmith (567) Jasi Wet June, Bourne

The Best Dairy or British Native Breeds Female
The Kenneth Beeston Perpetual Challenge Cup- Holdcroft & Sons (575) Dovetrent Outbound Queenie VG87, Burton on Trent

Exhibitor owned and bred pair of Dairy Females
Winner J & S Arrowsmith (580) Jasi Sunshine, Bourne
Reserve JRA Steeples (579) Cramar Exhibitor Pair 2, Kettering

Best group of three females of any Dairy or British Native Breed
1st J & S Arrowsmith (585) Jasi Autumn Mist, Bourne
2nd JRA Steeples (584) Cramar Group of three, Kettering
3rd The Richardson Family (582) Dovecote Farm Group, Nr Doncaster

Dairy Cattle Team Competition
1st JRA Steeples (587) Cramar Dairy Cattle Team, Kettering
2nd Barnowl Jersey Stud Brackley
3rd J & S Arrowsmith Bourne

THE BEECROFT TOYS PURE-BRED & BRITISH NATIVE BREEDS
Heifer calf - Beef or Dairy
1st Holdcroft & Sons (589) Dovetrent Royce Blossom Red, Burton on Trent
2nd Holdcroft & Sons (588) Dovetrent Winners Norath, Burton on Trent

YOUNG HANDLER CLASSES
Young Handler of a Dairy Animal (Junior)
Holdcroft & Sons (590) Young Handler Ed Stubbs with Dovetrent heifer, Burton on Trent

Young Handler of a Dairy Animal (Senior)
Burroughs & Son, E S (592) Young Handler Andrea Vale (15/06/91) With Wheatacre Heifer, Beccles

Champion Dairy Young Handler
Reserve Champion Burroughs & Son, E S (592) Youg Handler Andrea Vale (15/06/91) With Wheatacre Heifer, Beccles

Champion Dairy Young Handler Holdcroft & Sons (590) Young Handler Ed Stubbs with Dovetrent heifer, Burton on Trent

The Mick Saxby Memorial Trophy Holdcroft & Sons (590) Young Handler Ed Stubbs with Dovetrent heifer, Burton on Trent

These results have yet to be verified by the show secretary

 

 
tumpline internet Copyright © 1998 - 2018 Jersey Cattle Society of the United Kingdom
Registered Charity No. 252271
VAT Reg No 199 3065 26
A Company limited by Guarantee. Registered in England No.18573
tumpline internet