jersey cattle society
Jersey Cattle Society
of the United Kingdom
The Studio @ The Mill
Mill Lane
Little Shrewley
Warwickshire CV35 7HN
info@ukjerseys.com
General Enquiries T: 01926 484035
Cattle Registrations T: 01923 695203

shows index


All Breeds All Britain Calf Show 2014

Saturday 18th - Sunday 19th October

The Three Counties Showground, Malvern

Champion Jersey 2014

Champion Jersey 2014
Reserve, Champion and Honerable Mention Jerseys 2014

Reserve, Champion and Honerable Mention Jerseys 2014
Jersey Champion Handler

Jersey Champion Handler

Champion Jersey handler at the ABAB Calf show 2014 is Becky Robertson, Reserve Champion went to Zoe Walters and Honourable Mention went to Izzy Wright. Well done to all the handlers that competed, this years standard was phenomenal!

The Champion Jersey at the ABAB Calf show is TLC Vintage Tequila from Tom Lomas & Laura Milward. Reserve Champion went to Futuredreams Tequilas Veronica 2 from James Evans and Honourable Mention was Rivermead Excitation Kimberly from the Davis family. Well done to all the exhibitors! The judge Hefyn Wilson commented on the top quality Jerseys at this years show.

Champion Showman

Judge – Tom Barrett

Champion
Becky Robertson

Reserve Champion
Zoe Walters

HM Champion
Izzy Wright

Calf Classes

Judge- Mr Hefyn Wilson

Champion
TLC Vintage Tequila (Tequila), Tom Lomas

Reserve
Futuredreams Tequila’s Veronica 2 (Tequila), Futuredreams Partnership

Hon. Mention
Rivermead Excitation Kimberly (Excitation), The Davis Family

Jersey Calf born after 1st March 2014 (8)

1. CB Ellie Goulding (Excitation), Christie Baker
2. Jovial Precision Charmer (Precision), Jovial Jerseys
3. Dreammaker Polomint Haley (Polomint), Dreammaker Jerseys
4. Mydrim Tequila’s  Sandy (Tequila), Mydrim Jerseys
5. Mydrim Tornado’s Spring Louise (Tornado), Mydrim Jerseys
6. Dreamaker Sultan Rhona (Sultan), Dreammaker Jerseys
7. Pierrepont Irwins Danger Mouse (Irwin), Mrs B Clear
8. Jovial Precision Halo (Precision), Jovial Jerseys

Jersey Calf born between 1st December 2013 & 28th February 2014 (8)

1. Rivermead Excitation Kimberly (Excitation), The Davis Family
2. Rapid Bay-UK Red Path JW Java (Red Path), James Strachan
3. Olympic Tequila Starlight (Tequila), Becky Robertson
4. Jovial Precision Gown ( Precision), Jovial Jerseys
5. Discovery Miles Jellybean (Country Miles), Zoe Clear
6. Pierrepont DJ Ellie (Mr DJ), Mrs B Clear
7. Hoppickers I Pod Jinglebelle (I Pod), The Dean Family
8. Jasi Gingernut (Sparky), Jack Arrowsmith

Jersey Calf born between 1st September & 30th November 2013 (8)

1. Futuredreams Tequila’s Veronica 2 (Tequila), Futuredreams Partnership
2. Rapid Bay-UK Dance The Red Path (Red Path), James Strachan
3. Purwick Olivers Hebriette (Oliver), Dreammaker Jerseys
4.  Rivermead Stag Desire (Stag), The Davis Family
5.  Rivermead Minister Justine (Minister), The Davis Family
6. Pierrepont August Carmen (August), Mrs B Clear
7. Purwick Olivers Cello (Oliver), Dremmaker Jerseys
8. Purwick Olivers Regain (Oliver), Jovial Jerseys

Jersey Calf born between 1st May & 31st August 2013 (14)

1. TLC Vintage Tequila (Tequila), Tom Lomas
2. Rapid Bay-UK Pride Shy Divine (Pride), A Harvey & T Colston
3. Shanael Getaway Skylark (Getaway),  Amy Miller
4. Pierrepont Miles Echo (Country Miles), Mrs B Clear
5.
6. Mydrim Volcano’s Louise (Volcano), Mydrim Jerseys
7. Corsewall Hover Butterfly (Hover), Jovial Jerseys
8. Elite Sultan Daisy Belle 2 (Sultan), Ioan Harries
9. Rivermead Tequila Misfit (Tequila), The Davis Family
10. Felin Eroica Socks (Eroics), Ioan Harries

Jersey Calf born between 1st January & 30th April 2013 (3)

1. Discovery Bobs California (Bob), Mrs B Clear
2. Whitenhill Prides Lola (Pride), Mrs J. Ravenhill-White
3. Greensfield Legal Kirsch (Legal), Caroline Greenslade

Showmanship Results

CLASS 1
JUNIOR COLOURED BREEDS SHOWMAN
(12 years of age & under on 1st January 2014)
Name Date of Birth Breed
Annabelle Tomlinson 20/07/2009 Ayrshire
19th David Oultram 28/05/2008 Dairy Shorthorn
Molly Collins 28/04/2007 Dairy Shorthorn
Anna Mortimer 26/10/2006 Ayrshire
20th Oliver Carpenter 19/05/2006 Guernsey
18th George Oultram 11/05/2006 Dairy Shorthorn
2nd Tom Morgan 07/07/2004 Dairy Shorthorn
12th Harry Collins 21/04/2004 Dairy Shorthorn
14th Hannah Garrett 15/04/2004 Jersey
10th Millie Tomlinson 13/04/2004 Ayrshire
16th Anna Crank 11/12/2003 Dairy Shorthorn
8th Elan Thomas 30/11/2003 Jersey
5th Charles Jackson 22/11/2003 Ayrshire
11th Catherine Jennings 18/08/2003 Ayrshire
1st Zoe Walters 08/03/2003 Jersey
7th Megan Stratton 09/07/2002 Ayrshire
6th Abi Marshall 16/02/2002 Guernsey
15th Joshua Etteridge 09/02/2002 Jersey
Alice Sandiford 14/01/2002 British Friesian
3rd Sophie Hearn 08/01/2002 Jersey
17th Emily Davis 04/10/2001 Jersey
9th Robert Crank 30/05/2001 Dairy Shorthorn
4th Harry Bolderston 18/05/2001 Ayrshire
13th George Laurie British Friesian
 
CLASS 3
INTERMEDIATE COLOURED BREEDS SHOWMAN
(aged between 13 and 15 on 1st January 2014)
Name Date of Birth Breed
16th Hannah Jefford 25/05/2001 Guernsey
1st Evie Tomlinson 01/09/2000 Ayrshire
9th Ellie Westaway 15/03/2000 Jersey
4th Zoe Clear 27/02/2000 Jersey
17th Hannah Morgan 07/02/2000 Dairy Shorthorn
18th Gwenlais Cavenagh 22/01/2000 Jersey
14th Laura Partington 10/01/2000 Ayrshire
8th Christopher Jennings 28/11/1999 Ayrshire
5th Robby Ruffles 29/09/1999 British Friesian
7th Ailsa Buchanan 28/06/1999 Jersey
2nd Matthew Limond 18/05/1999 Jersey
Kyle Ledger 11/05/1999 British Friesian
12th Michael Dawes 24/11/1998 Guernsey
10th Robert Thomas 24/08/1998 Guernsey
11th Elizabeth Granville 13/08/1998 Ayrshire
6th Lucy Morgan 30/06/1998 Dairy Shorthorn
13th Awen Davies 22/06/1998 Jersey
3rd Sarah Howie 24/03/1998 Jersey
15th Adam Fagg 19/01/1998 Jersey
 
CLASS 5A
SENIOR COLOURED BREEDS SHOWMAN
(aged between 16 and 20 on 1st January 2014)
Name Date of Birth Breed
11th Iwan Jones 23/09/1997 Jersey
7th Douglas Buchanan 01/09/1997 Jersey
6th Rebecca Crank 13/06/1997 Dairy Shorthorn
2nd Heather Limond 08/06/1997 Guernsey
Beth Mellish 31/10/1996 Ayrshire
8th James Bolderston 26/10/1996 Ayrshire
14th Isabelle Dommett 26/10/1996 Dairy Shorthorn
Rhydian Jones 14/10/1996 Jersey
Harry Davis 13/09/1996 Dairy Shorthorn
13th Ella Fosten Dairy Shorthorn
Harriet Davies 09/08/1996 Jersey
3rd Becky Walters 26/06/1996 Ayrshire
10th David Madeley 29/03/1996 Dairy Shorthorn
4th John McClean 23/03/1996 Ayrshire
9th Nyomi Band 22/03/1996 British Friesian
1st Jake Sayer 31/01/1996 Ayrshire
5th Andrew Thomas 20/01/1996 Guernsey
12th Dilen Muriambihu 15/01/1996 Dairy Shorthorn
 
CLASS 5B
SENIOR COLOURED BREEDS SHOWMAN
(aged between 16 and 20 on 1st January 2014)
Name Date of Birth Breed
11th Katie Morgan 24/06/1995 Dairy Shorthorn
12th Sarah-Jayne Jones 06/02/1995 Ayrshire
Martha Jones 27/01/1995 Jersey
8th Ioan Harries 12/12/1994 Jersey
10th Dolly Boyce 08/12/1994 Guernsey
6th Fiona Birtles 29/10/1994 Jersey
14th Torrence Summerfield 08/10/1994 Dairy Shorthorn
5th Michelle Howie 28/09/1994 Jersey
Rosie Bennett 25/08/1994 Guernsey
16th Chris Forrest 31/07/1994 British Friesian
17th Ailsa Thomson 23/04/1994 British Friesian
9th Eveey Hunter 05/03/1994 Jersey
1st Edward Whittaker 02/03/1994 Dairy Shorthorn
2nd Jessica Ravenhill-White 12/11/1993 Jersey
15th Jessica Fallows 29/09/1993 Guernsey
7th Andrew Rimmer 30/07/1993 Ayrshire
4th Laura Millward 15/04/1993 Jersey
13th Amy Alwain Dairy Shorthorn
3rd Liam Banns British Friesian
 
CLASS 7
MATURE COLOURED BREEDS SHOWMAN
(aged between 21 and 26 on 1st January 2014)
Name Date of Birth Breed
2nd Izzy Wright 19/09/1991 Jersey
11th Rachel Batchelor 26/07/1991 Dairy Shorthorn
3rd Andrea Vale 15/06/1991 British Friesian
5th Hannah Slack 09/01/1991 Ayrshire
7th Kayleigh Coole 30/05/1990 Dairy Shorthorn
Jess Busshell 23/04/1990 Ayrshire
Ben Whittaker 15/03/1990 Dairy Shorthorn
Cerys Crank 22/12/1989 Dairy Shorthorn
8th Mike Moody 12/09/1989 Guernsey
6th Laura Sales 07/08/1989 Guernsey
1st Becky Robertson 30/04/1989 Jersey
10th Martyn Dean 19/01/1989 Guernsey
12th Sarah Williams 23/12/1988 British Friesian
4th Christian Shepherd 16/11/1987 Jersey
9th Stuart Williams 09/11/1987 Ayrshire
 
CHAMPIONSHIPS
Champion Evie Tomlinson 01/09/2000 Ayrshire
Reserve Hannah Slack 09/01/1991 Ayrshire
Hon Mention Jake Sayer 31/01/1996 Ayrshire
Champion Andrea Vale 15/06/1991 British Friesian
Reserve Liam Banns British Friesian
Hon Mention Robby Ruffles 29/09/1999 British Friesian
Champion Edward Whittaker 02/03/1994 Dairy Shorthorn
Reserve Kayleigh Coole 30/05/1990 Dairy Shorthorn
Hon Mention Tom Morgan 07/07/2004 Dairy Shorthorn
Champion Heather Limond 08/06/1997 Guernsey
Reserve Laura Sales 07/08/1989 Guernsey
Hon Mention Andrew Thomas 20/01/1996 Guernsey
Champion Becky Robertson 30/04/1989 Jersey
Reserve Zoe Walters 08/03/2003 Jersey
Hon Mention Izzy Wright 19/09/1991 Jersey

 
tumpline internet Copyright © 1998 - 2018 Jersey Cattle Society of the United Kingdom
Registered Charity No. 252271
VAT Reg No 199 3065 26
A Company limited by Guarantee. Registered in England No.18573
tumpline internet