jersey cattle society
Jersey Cattle Society
of the United Kingdom
The Studio @ The Mill
Mill Lane
Little Shrewley
Warwickshire CV35 7HN
info@ukjerseys.com
General Enquiries T: 01926 484035
Cattle Registrations T: 01923 695203

shows index

Great Yorkshire Show 2016

12th - 14th July 2016

RESULTS

Class 180: Maiden Heifer, born in 2015

FIRST: 1192
Mrs J M Waring, Field House Farm, Cherry Burton, Beverley, East Yorkshire, HU17 7RP
Rapidbay-UK RB.Shy Time 2

Second: 1193
Butterfield & Burton, Linghaw Farm, Bentham, Nr. Lancaster, Lancashire, LA2 7AH
Toobees Tequila Belle 2

Third: 1191
Ravenfield Jerseys, Ravenfield Farm, Cowden, Hull, East Yorkshire, HU11 4UG
Ravenfield Susie 3

Class 181: Heifer, in calf, born on or between 1 April and 31 December 2014

FIRST: 1203
J R & S E Dickinson, Manor Farm, Scaftworth, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN10 6BL
Thurlstone Legacy Olga

Second: 1202
Mrs J M Waring, Field House Farm, Cherry Burton, Beverley, East Yorkshire, HU17 7RP
Cherryview Tequilla Q Totem

Third: 1204
Mrs H Richardson, Dovecote Farm, Barnburgh, Near Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN5 7HS
Rapid Bay UK RBG Patience

Class 182: Cow, any age, not less than five months in calf

FIRST: 1207
Messrs Pratt & Clapham, Lowlands Bungalow, Snape, Bedale, North Yorkshire, DL8 2TQ
Studdah Endeavour GG Glamour

Second: 1206
J R & S E Dickinson, Manor Farm, Scaftworth, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN10 6BL
Thurlstone Impuls Calendula

Third: 1205
Messrs G W & M Coates & Son, Low Springs Farm, Baildon, Shipley, West Yorkshire, BD17 6BE
Saxown Wendys Virtue

Class 183: Heifer, in milk, which has produced her first and only calf before attaining the age of two and a half years

FIRST: 1208
Richardson Family, Dovecote Farm, Barnburgh, Near Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN5 7HS
Kempbrook Tequila Jillian

Second: 1211
J R & S E Dickinson, Manor Farm, Scaftworth, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN10 6BL
Thurlstone David Jesabel

Third: 1210
Ravenfield Jerseys, Ravenfield Farm, Cowden, Hull, East Yorkshire, HU11 4UG
Ravenfield Florence 18 VG85

Class 184: Junior Cow, in milk, having calved twice

FIRST: 1212
Saxby Family, C/O Manor Farm, Scaftworth, South Yorkshire, DN10 6BL
Saxown Tyler Heidi 17

Second: 1213
Saxby Family, C/O Manor Farm, Scaftworth, South Yorkshire, DN10 6BL
Saxown Miles Angel 2

Third: 1214
Ravenfield Jerseys, Ravenfield Farm, Cowden, Hull, East Yorkshire, HU11 4UG
Ravenfield Jess 19 VG89

Class 185: Intermediate Cow, in milk, having had three or four calves

FIRST: 1216
Messrs M & D Wilson, Ormside Lodge, Little Ormside, Appleby, Cumbria, CA16 6EJ
Shellen Governor Rivierina

Second: 1219
Messrs M & D Wilson, Ormside Lodge, Little Ormside, Appleby, Cumbria, CA16 6EJ
Hailstone Excitation Winsome 2

Third: 1221
Richardson Family, Dovecote Farm, Barnburgh, Near Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN5 7HS
Hursley Comerica Vanessa

Class 186: Senior Cow, in milk, having had five or more calves

FIRST: 1226
Saxby Family, C/O Manor Farm, Scaftworth, South Yorkshire, DN10 6BL
Saxown Excite Heidi 11

Second: 1225
Richardson Family, Dovecote Farm, Barnburgh, Near Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN5 7HS
Rise Totem 61

Class 187: Production/Inspection - Cow, in milk or in calf, which has completed any lactation not exceeding 305 days at the closing date of entries

FIRST: 1219
Messrs M & D Wilson, Ormside Lodge, Little Ormside, Appleby, Cumbria, CA16 6EJ
Hailstone Excitation Winsome 2

Second: 1218
Mrs P A Crosby, South End Farm, Knayton, Thirsk, North Yorkshire, YO7 4AS
Knayton Totem

Class 188: Group of Three Animals, the property of and bred by the same exhibitor

FIRST: 1227
Saxby Family, C/O Manor Farm, Scaftworth, South Yorkshire, DN10 6BL

Second: 1228
J R & S E Dickinson, Manor Farm, Scaftworth, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN10 6BL

Third: 1230
Mrs P A Crosby, South End Farm, Knayton, Thirsk, North Yorkshire, YO7 4AS

Class 189: Pair of Animals by the Same Sire or out of the Same Dam, or Dam and Daughter

FIRST: 1235
Messrs Pratt & Clapham, Lowlands Bungalow, Snape, Bedale, North Yorkshire, DL8 2TQ
Studdah Endeavour GG Glamour & Studdah Endeavour Topeka Glamour

Second: 1234
Messrs M & D Wilson, Ormside Lodge, Little Ormside, Appleby, Cumbria, CA16 6EJ
pair sired by Bridon Excitation

Third: 1233
Mrs P A Crosby, South End Farm, Knayton, Thirsk, North Yorkshire, YO7 4AS
pair sired by Bridon Excitation

CH80:

FIRST: 1208
Richardson Family, Dovecote Farm, Barnburgh, Near Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN5 7HS
Kempbrook Tequila Jillian

Second: 1211
J R & S E Dickinson, Manor Farm, Scaftworth, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN10 6BL
Thurlstone David Jesabel

CH81:

FIRST: 1226
Saxby Family, C/O Manor Farm, Scaftworth, South Yorkshire, DN10 6BL
Saxown Excite Heidi 11

Second: 1212
Saxby Family, C/O Manor Farm, Scaftworth, South Yorkshire, DN10 6BL
Saxown Tyler Heidi 17

CH82:

FIRST: 1208
Richardson Family, Dovecote Farm, Barnburgh, Near Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN5 7HS
Kempbrook Tequila Jillian

Second: 1226
Saxby Family, C/O Manor Farm, Scaftworth, South Yorkshire, DN10 6BL
Saxown Excite Heidi 11

tumpline internet Copyright © 1998 - 2018 Jersey Cattle Society of the United Kingdom
Registered Charity No. 252271
VAT Reg No 199 3065 26
A Company limited by Guarantee. Registered in England No.18573
tumpline internet