jersey cattle society
Jersey Cattle Society
of the United Kingdom
The Studio @ The Mill
Mill Lane
Little Shrewley
Warwickshire CV35 7HN
info@ukjerseys.com
General Enquiries T: 01926 484035
Cattle Registrations T: 01923 695203

 

 

Jersey Young Breeders

 

2018 Jersey Young Breeders Weekend A Resounding Success!!

17th – 19th August 2018

Young Breeders weekend

What a wonderful weekend! From stockjudging to showmanship, clipping demonstrations to National Competitions, the JYB have had a weekend to be proud of.

Our sincere thanks to the entire Davis Family & Team who were fantastic hosts.

Also to our Judges, helpers and most of all, those 34 Jersey Young Breeders members who took part and made this event so very memorable for all involved.

It is without doubt that the future of our Jersey Cow is in extremely safe hands!

Young Breeders weekend

Young Breeders Weekend

 

RESULTS

CALF PRESENTATION & SHOWMANSHIP CLASSES

Judge: Mrs Nicky Lockyer

CALF PRESENTATION CLASS

1st Jerseys Are Coming Home

2nd Golden Dreams

3rd Jolly Jerseys

4th Super 7’s

NOVICE SHOWMANSHIP

1st Ellen Colwell

2nd Henry Colwell

3rd Harry Johns

4th Alfie Parkhouse

5th Sam Johns

6th Jack Davis

7th Lily Johns

JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP

1st Izzy Davis

2nd Hattie Phillips

3rd Mark Griffin

4th William Spence

5th Layla Webb

6th Isabelle Hefford-McCutcheon

INTERMEDIATE SHOWMANSHIP

1st Peighton Robertson

2nd Emily Stanbury

3rd Bethany Murch

4th Lauren Parkhouse

5th Izzy Phillips

6th Vikki Murch

7th Rhydian Richards

8th Frank Griffin

9th Edward Spence

10th Grace Denning

11th Julia Grigg

12th Hannah Rawcliffe

SENIOR SHOWMANSHIP

1st Jess Tapp

2nd Emily Davis

3rd Megan Miller-Hudson

4th Jessica Ravenhill-White

5th Zoe Clear

6th Ellie Saxby

7th Joanna Grigg

8th Hannah Saxby

OVERALL CHAMPION Izzy Davis

RESERVE OVERALL CHAMPION Jess Tapp

HONOURABLE MENTION Peighton Robertson

NATIONAL CLIPPING COMPETITION

Judge: Mr Chris Creeper

NATIONAL CLIPPING COMPETITION – NOVICE (12 Entries)

1st Hattie Phillips

2nd Peighton Robertson

3rd Ellie Saxby

4th Grace Denning

NATIONAL CLIPPING COMPETITION – EXPERIENCED (9 Entries)

1st Emily Davis

2nd Zoe Clear

3rd Hannah Saxby

4th Jess Tapp

STOCKJUDGING

Judge: Mr Richard Saxby

JUNIOR

1st Frank Griffin

2nd Harry Johns

3rd Rhydian Richards

SENIOR

1st Zoe Clear

2nd Emily Davis

3rd Jessica Ravenhill-White

AWARDS PRESENTATION

JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP CHAMPIONSHIP Izzy Davis

SENIOR SHOWMANSHIP CHAMPIONSHIP Jess Tapp

OVERALL SHOWMANSHIP CHAMPION Izzy Davis

RESERVE OVERALL SHOWMANSHIP CHAMPION Jess Tapp

JUNIOR STOCKPERSON Rhydian Richards

OVERALL STOCKPERSON Emily Davis

BEST TEAM CAPTAIN Edward Spence

MOST IMPROVED MEMBER Emily Stanbury

BEST NEWCOMER Vikki Murch

TIDY LINES Super 7 Team

TOP TEAM Jerseys Are Coming Home Team

JUDGES AWARD Jack Davis & Sam Johns

POSTER COMPETITION Golden Dreams Team

MUCK HEAP CHALLENGE Jerseys Are Coming Home Team

 

 
tumpline internet Copyright © 1998 - 2018 Jersey Cattle Society of the United Kingdom
Registered Charity No. 252271
VAT Reg No 199 3065 26
A Company limited by Guarantee. Registered in England No.18573
tumpline internet